16 USC 469k: American Battlefield Protection Program
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 469k: American Battlefield Protection Program Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 1A-HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIESSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§469k. American Battlefield Protection Program
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "American Battlefield Protection Act of 1996".
(b) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to assist citizens, public and private institutions, and governments at all levels in planning, interpreting, and protecting sites where historic battles were fought on American soil during the armed conflicts that shaped the growth and development of the United States, in order that present and future generations may learn and gain inspiration from the ground where Americans made their ultimate sacrifice.
(c) Preservation assistance
(1) In general
Using the established national historic preservation program to the extent practicable, the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the American Battlefield Protection Program, shall encourage, support, assist, recognize, and work in partnership with citizens, Federal, State, local, and tribal governments, other public entities, educational institutions, and private nonprofit organizations in identifying, researching, evaluating, interpreting, and protecting historic battlefields and associated sites on a National, State, and local level.
(2) Financial assistance
To carry out paragraph (1), the Secretary may use a cooperative agreement, grant, contract, or other generally adopted means of providing financial assistance.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated $3,000,000 annually to carry out this section, to remain available until expended.
(e) Repeal
(1) In general
This section is repealed as of the date that is 10 years after November 12, 1996.
(2) No effect on general authority
The Secretary may continue to conduct battlefield studies in accordance with other authorities available to the Secretary.
(3) Unobligated funds
Any funds made available under this section that remain unobligated shall be credited to the general fund of the Treasury.
( Pub. L. 104–333, div. I, title VI, §604, Nov. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 4173 .)