16 USC 500: Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 500: Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 2-NATIONAL FORESTSSUBCHAPTER I-ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION
§500. Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments
On and after May 23, 1908, twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or Territory or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cordwood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this section shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber. Beginning October 1, 1976, the term "moneys received" shall include all collections under the Act of June 9, 1930, and all amounts earned or allowed any purchaser of national forest timber and other forest products within such State as purchaser credits, for the construction of roads on the National Forest Transportation System within such national forests or parts thereof in connection with any Forest Service timber sales contract. The Secretary of Agriculture shall, from time to time as he goes through his process of developing the budget revenue estimates, make available to the States his current projections of revenues and payments estimated to be made under the Act of May 23, 1908, as amended, or any other special Acts making payments in lieu of taxes, for their use for local budget planning purposes.
(May 23, 1908, ch. 192, 35 Stat. 260 ; Mar. 1, 1911, ch. 186, §13, 36 Stat. 963 ; June 30, 1914, ch. 131, 38 Stat. 441 ; Sept. 21, 1944, ch. 412, title II, §212, 58 Stat. 737 ; Apr. 24, 1950, ch. 97, §17(b), 64 Stat. 87 ; Pub. L. 94–588, §16, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2961 .)
References in Text
Act of June 9, 1930, referred to in text, is act June 9, 1930, ch. 416, 46 Stat. 527 , as amended, popularly known as the Knutson-Vandenberg Act, which is classified generally to sections 576, 576a, and 576b of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 576 of this title and Tables.
Act of May 23, 1908, referred to in text, is act May 23, 1908, ch. 192, 35 Stat. 251 , as amended. A portion of that act appearing at 35 Stat. 260 is classified to this section. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Codification
* * *
"(2) Duration of election.-A county election to receive the 25-percent payment shall be effective for two fiscal years. When a county elects to receive the full payment amount, such election shall be effective for all the subsequent fiscal years through fiscal year 2006.
"(3) Source of payment amounts.-The payment to an eligible State under this section for a fiscal year shall be derived from any revenues, fees, penalties, or miscellaneous receipts, exclusive of deposits to any relevant trust fund, or special accounts, received by the Federal Government from activities by the Forest Service on the Federal lands described in section 3(1)(A) [set out in a note above] and to the extent of any shortfall, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated.
"(c) Distribution and Expenditure of Payments.-
"(1) Distribution method.-A State that receives a payment under subsection (a) shall distribute the payment among all eligible counties in the State in accordance with the Act of May 23, 1908 (16 U.S.C. 500), and section 13 of the Act of March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 963; 16 U.S.C. 500).
"(2) Expenditure purposes.-Subject to subsection (d), payments received by a State under subsection (a) and distributed to eligible counties shall be expended as required by the laws referred to in paragraph (1).
"(d) Expenditure Rules for Eligible Counties.-
"(1) Allocations.-
"(A) Use of portion in same manner as 25-percent payments.-If an eligible county elects to receive its share of the full payment amount, not less than 80 percent, but not more than 85 percent, of the funds shall be expended in the same manner in which the 25-percent payments are required to be expended.
"(B) Election as to use of balance.-An eligible county shall elect to do one or more of the following with the balance of the funds not expended pursuant to subparagraph (A):
"(i) Reserve the balance for projects in accordance with title II.
"(ii) Reserve the balance for projects in accordance with title III.
"(iii) Return the balance to the General Treasury in accordance with section 402(b).
"(2) Distribution of funds.-
"(A) Treatment of title ii funds.-Funds reserved by an eligible county under paragraph (1)(B)(i) shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury of the United States and shall be available for expenditure by the Secretary of Agriculture, without further appropriation, and shall remain available until expended in accordance with title II.
"(B) Treatment of title iii funds.-Funds reserved by an eligible county under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) shall be available for expenditure by the county and shall remain available, until expended, in accordance with title III.
"(3) Election.-
* * *