16 USC 500: Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 500: Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 2-NATIONAL FORESTSSUBCHAPTER I-ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION
§500. Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments
On and after May 23, 1908, twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or Territory or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cordwood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this section shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber. Beginning October 1, 1976, the term "moneys received" shall include all collections under the Act of June 9, 1930, and all amounts earned or allowed any purchaser of national forest timber and other forest products within such State as purchaser credits, for the construction of roads on the National Forest Transportation System within such national forests or parts thereof in connection with any Forest Service timber sales contract. The Secretary of Agriculture shall, from time to time as he goes through his process of developing the budget revenue estimates, make available to the States his current projections of revenues and payments estimated to be made under the Act of May 23, 1908, as amended, or any other special Acts making payments in lieu of taxes, for their use for local budget planning purposes.
(May 23, 1908, ch. 192, 35 Stat. 260 ; Mar. 1, 1911, ch. 186, §13, 36 Stat. 963 ; June 30, 1914, ch. 131, 38 Stat. 441 ; Sept. 21, 1944, ch. 412, title II, §212, 58 Stat. 737 ; Apr. 24, 1950, ch. 97, §17(b), 64 Stat. 87 ; Pub. L. 94–588, §16, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2961 .)
References in Text
Act of June 9, 1930, referred to in text, is act June 9, 1930, ch. 416, 46 Stat. 527 , as amended, popularly known as the Knutson-Vandenberg Act, which is classified generally to sections 576, 576a, and 576b of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 576 of this title and Tables.
Act of May 23, 1908, referred to in text, is act May 23, 1908, ch. 192, 35 Stat. 251 , as amended. A portion of that act appearing at 35 Stat. 260 is classified to this section. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
* * *
1976-Pub. L. 94–588 inserted provision that beginning Oct. 1, 1976, the term "moneys received" would include all collections under the Act of June 9, 1930, and all amounts earned or allowed any purchaser of national forest timber and other forest products within such State as purchaser credits, for the construction of roads on the National Forest Transportation System within such national forests or parts thereof in connection with any Forest Service timber sales contract, and that the Secretary of Agriculture shall, from time to time as he goes through his process of developing the budget revenue estimates, make available to the States his current projections of revenues and payments estimated to be made under the Act of May 23, 1908, as amended, or any other special Acts making payments in lieu of taxes, for their use for local budget planning purposes.
1950-Act Apr. 24, 1950, struck out second proviso relating to limitation paid county.
1944-Act Sept. 21, 1944, inserted sentence relating to stumpage value of the timber.
1914-Act June 30, 1914, changed per centum to be paid to each State from five to twenty-five.
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–393, §1(a), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1607 , provided that: "This Act [amending section 191 of Title 30, Mineral Lands and Mining, and section 6903 of Title 31, Money and Finance, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 181 and 191 of Title 30, and repealing provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1181f of Title 43, Public Lands] may be cited as the 'Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000'."
Savings Provision
Provisions of Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94–579, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2743 , not to be construed as affecting the distribution of livestock grazing revenues to local governments under this section, see section 701(j) of Pub. L. 94–579, set out as a note under section 1701 of Title 43, Public Lands.
Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination
Pub. L. 106–393, §§2, 3, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1608 , 1609, provided that:
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND PURPOSES.
"(a) Findings.-The Congress finds the following:
"(1) The National Forest System, which is managed by the United States Forest Service, was established in 1907 and has grown to include approximately 192,000,000 acres of Federal lands.
"(2) The public domain lands known as revested Oregon and California Railroad grant lands and the reconveyed Coos Bay Wagon Road grant lands, which are managed predominantly by the Bureau of Land Management were returned to Federal ownership in 1916 and 1919 and now comprise approximately 2,600,000 acres of Federal lands.
"(3) Congress recognized that, by its decision to secure these lands in Federal ownership, the counties in which these lands are situated would be deprived of revenues they would otherwise receive if the lands were held in private ownership.
"(4) These same counties have expended public funds year after year to provide services, such as education, road construction and maintenance, search and rescue, law enforcement, waste removal, and fire protection, that directly benefit these Federal lands and people who use these lands.
* * *