16 USC 500: Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 500: Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 2-NATIONAL FORESTSSUBCHAPTER I-ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION
§500. Payment and evaluation of receipts to State or Territory for schools and roads; moneys received; projections of revenues and estimated payments
On and after May 23, 1908, twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or Territory or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cordwood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this section shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber. Beginning October 1, 1976, the term "moneys received" shall include all collections under the Act of June 9, 1930, and all amounts earned or allowed any purchaser of national forest timber and other forest products within such State as purchaser credits, for the construction of roads on the National Forest Transportation System within such national forests or parts thereof in connection with any Forest Service timber sales contract. The Secretary of Agriculture shall, from time to time as he goes through his process of developing the budget revenue estimates, make available to the States his current projections of revenues and payments estimated to be made under the Act of May 23, 1908, as amended, or any other special Acts making payments in lieu of taxes, for their use for local budget planning purposes.
(May 23, 1908, ch. 192, 35 Stat. 260 ; Mar. 1, 1911, ch. 186, §13, 36 Stat. 963 ; June 30, 1914, ch. 131, 38 Stat. 441 ; Sept. 21, 1944, ch. 412, title II, §212, 58 Stat. 737 ; Apr. 24, 1950, ch. 97, §17(b), 64 Stat. 87 ; Pub. L. 94–588, §16, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2961 .)