16 USC 718e: Offenses
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 718e: Offenses Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 7-PROTECTION OF MIGRATORY GAME AND INSECTIVOROUS BIRDSSUBCHAPTER IV-HUNTING AND CONSERVATION STAMP TAX
§718e. Offenses
(a) Loan or transfer of stamp
No person to whom has been sold a migratory-bird hunting stamp, validated as provided in section 718a of this title, shall loan or transfer such stamp to any person during the period of its validity; nor shall any person other than the person validating such stamp use it for any purpose during such period.
(b) Alteration and counterfeiting of stamp
Except as provided in clauses (i) and (ii) of section 504(1)(D) of title 18, no person shall alter, mutilate, imitate, or counterfeit any stamp authorized by this subchapter, or imitate or counterfeit any die, plate, or engraving therefor, or make, print, or knowingly use, sell, or have in his possession any such counterfeit, die, plate, or engraving.
(c) Reproduction of migratory bird hunting stamps; regulation by Secretary of the Interior; disposition of proceeds
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, or the prohibition in section 474 of title 18, or other provisions of law, the Secretary of the Interior may authorize, with the concurrence of the Secretary of the Treasury,
(1) the color reproduction, or
(2) the black and white reproduction,
of migratory bird hunting stamps authorized by sections 718 to 718b, 718c, 718d, and 718f to 718h of this title, which otherwise satisfies the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 504(1) of title 18. Any such reproduction shall be subject to those terms and conditions deemed necessary by the Secretary of the Interior by regulation or otherwise and any proceeds received by the Federal Government as a result of such reproduction shall be paid, after deducting expenses for marketing, into the migratory bird conservation fund established under section 718d of this title.
(Mar. 16, 1934, ch. 71, §5, 48 Stat. 452 ; June 15, 1935, ch. 261, title I, §5, 49 Stat. 380 ; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1077(a), (b)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1054 , 1055; Pub. L. 100–653, title III, §302, Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3827 .)