§718f. Enforcement; authority of United States judges, magistrate judges, and employees of Department of the Interior
For the efficient execution of this subchapter, the judges of the several courts, established under the laws of the United States, United States magistrate judges, and persons appointed by the Secretary of the Interior to enforce the provisions of this subchapter, shall have, with respect thereto, like powers and duties as are conferred upon said judges, magistrate judges, and employees of the Department of the Interior by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act [16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.], or any other Act to carry into effect any treaty for the protection of migratory birds with respect to that Act. Any bird or part thereof taken or possessed contrary to this subchapter shall, when seized, be disposed of by the Secretary in accordance with law.
(Mar. 16, 1934, ch. 71, §6,