§777c. Division of annual appropriations
(a) Initial distribution
The Secretary of the Interior shall distribute 18 per centum of each annual appropriation made in accordance with the provisions of section 777b of this title as provided in the Coastal Wetlands Planning, Protection,1 and Restoration Act (title III,
(b) Use of balance after distribution
(1) Fiscal year 1998
In fiscal year 1998, an amount equal to $20,000,000 of the balance remaining after the distribution under subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred to the Secretary of Transportation and shall be expended for State recreational boating safety programs under section 13106(a)(1) of title 46.
(2) Fiscal year 1999
For fiscal year 1999, of the balance of each annual appropriation remaining after making the distribution under subsection (a) of this section, an amount equal to $74,000,000, reduced by 82 percent of the amount appropriated for that fiscal year from the Boat Safety Account of the Aquatic Resources Trust Fund established by section 9504 of title 26 to carry out the purposes of section 13106(a) of title 46, shall be used as follows:
(A) $10,000,000 shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for 3 fiscal years for obligation for qualified projects under section 5604(c) of the Clean Vessel Act of 1992 (33 U.S.C. 1322 note).
(B) The balance remaining after the application of subparagraph (A) shall be transferred to the Secretary of Transportation and shall be expended for State recreational boating safety programs under section 13106 of title 46.
(3) Fiscal years 2000–2003
For each of fiscal years 2000 through 2003, of the balance of each annual appropriation remaining after making the distribution under subsection (a) of this section, an amount equal to $82,000,000, reduced by 82 percent of the amount appropriated for that fiscal year from the Boat Safety Account of the Aquatic Resources Trust Fund established by section 9504 of title 26 to carry out the purposes of section 13106(a) of title 46, shall be used as follows:
(A) $10,000,000 shall be available for each fiscal year to the Secretary of the Interior for 3 fiscal years for obligation for qualified projects under section 5604(c) of the Clean Vessel Act of 1992 (33 U.S.C. 1322 note).
(B) $8,000,000 shall be available for each fiscal year to the Secretary of the Interior for 3 fiscal years for obligation for qualified projects under section 777g–1(d) of this title.
(C) The balance remaining after the application of subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be transferred for each such fiscal year to the Secretary of Transportation and shall be expended for State recreational boating safety programs under section 13106 of title 46.
(4) Transfer of certain funds
Amounts available under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) and subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (3) that are unobligated by the Secretary of the Interior after 3 fiscal years shall be transferred to the Secretary of Transportation and shall be expended for State recreational boating safety programs under section 13106(a) of title 46.
(c) National Outreach and Communications Program
* * *
For fiscal year 2001 and each fiscal year thereafter, of the balance of each such annual appropriation remaining after the distribution and use under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section and section 777m of this title, the Secretary of the Interior may use not more than the available amount specified in subparagraph (B) for the fiscal year for expenses for administration incurred in implementation of this chapter, in accordance with this subsection and section 777h of this title.
(B) Available amounts
The available amount referred to in subparagraph (A) is-
(i) for each of fiscal years 2001 and 2002, $9,000,000;
(ii) for fiscal year 2003, $8,212,000; and
(iii) for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter, the sum of-
(I) the available amount for the preceding fiscal year; and
(II) the amount determined by multiplying-
(aa) the available amount for the preceding fiscal year; and
(bb) the change, relative to the preceding fiscal year, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(2) Period of availability; apportionment of unobligated amounts
(A) Period of availability
For each fiscal year, the available amount under paragraph (1) shall remain available for obligation for use under that paragraph until the end of the fiscal year.
(B) Apportionment of unobligated amounts
Not later than 60 days after the end of a fiscal year, the Secretary of the Interior shall apportion among the States any of the available amount under paragraph (1) that remains unobligated at the end of the fiscal year, on the same basis and in the same manner as other amounts made available under this chapter are apportioned among the States under subsection (e) of this section for the fiscal year.
(e) Apportionment among States
The Secretary of the Interior, after the distribution, transfer, use, and deduction under subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this section, respectively, and after deducting amounts used for grants under section 777m of this title, shall apportion the remainder of each such annual appropriation among the several States in the following manner: 40 per centum in the ratio which the area of each State including coastal and Great Lakes waters (as determined by the Secretary of the Interior) bears to the total area of all the States, and 60 per centum in the ratio which the number of persons holding paid licenses to fish for sport or recreation in the State in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such apportionment is made, as certified to said Secretary by the State fish and game departments, bears to the number of such persons in all the States. Such apportionments shall be adjusted equitably so that no State shall receive less than 1 per centum nor more than 5 per centum of the total amount apportioned. Where the apportionment to any
* * *