§777c. Division of annual appropriations
(a) Initial distribution
The Secretary of the Interior shall distribute 18 per centum of each annual appropriation made in accordance with the provisions of section 777b of this title as provided in the Coastal Wetlands Planning, Protection,1 and Restoration Act (title III,
* * *
(c) National Outreach and Communications Program
Of the balance of each such annual appropriation remaining after making the distribution under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, respectively, an amount equal to-
(1) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(2) $6,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(3) $7,000,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(4) $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2002; and
(5) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2003;
shall be used for the National Outreach and Communications Program under section 777g(d) of this title. Such amounts shall remain available for 3 fiscal years, after which any portion thereof that is unobligated by the Secretary of the Interior for that program may be expended by the Secretary under subsection (e) of this section.
(d) Set-aside for expenses for administration of this chapter
(1) In general
(A) Set-aside
For fiscal year 2001 and each fiscal year thereafter, of the balance of each such annual appropriation remaining after the distribution and use under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section and section 777m of this title, the Secretary of the Interior may use not more than the available amount specified in subparagraph (B) for the fiscal year for expenses for administration incurred in implementation of this chapter, in accordance with this subsection and section 777h of this title.
(B) Available amounts
The available amount referred to in subparagraph (A) is-
(i) for each of fiscal years 2001 and 2002, $9,000,000;
(ii) for fiscal year 2003, $8,212,000; and
(iii) for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter, the sum of-
(I) the available amount for the preceding fiscal year; and
(II) the amount determined by multiplying-
(aa) the available amount for the preceding fiscal year; and
(bb) the change, relative to the preceding fiscal year, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(2) Period of availability; apportionment of unobligated amounts
(A) Period of availability
For each fiscal year, the available amount under paragraph (1) shall remain available for obligation for use under that paragraph until the end of the fiscal year.
(B) Apportionment of unobligated amounts
Not later than 60 days after the end of a fiscal year, the Secretary of the Interior shall apportion among the States any of the available amount under paragraph (1) that remains unobligated at the end of the fiscal year, on the same basis and in the same manner as other amounts made available under this chapter are apportioned among the States under subsection (e) of this section for the fiscal year.
(e) Apportionment among States
* * *