§2266. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Bodily injury.-The term "bodily injury" means any act, except one done in self-defense, that results in physical injury or sexual abuse.
(2) Course of conduct.-The term "course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.
(3) Enter or leave indian country.-The term "enter or leave Indian country" includes leaving the jurisdiction of 1 tribal government and entering the jurisdiction of another tribal government.
(4) Indian country.-The term "Indian country" has the meaning stated in section 1151 of this title.
(5) Protection order.-The term "protection order" includes any injunction or other order issued for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, or contact or communication with or physical proximity to, another person, including any temporary or final order issued by a civil and criminal court (other than a support or child custody order issued pursuant to State divorce and child custody laws, except to the extent that such an order is entitled to full faith and credit under other Federal law) whether obtained by filing an independent action or as a pendente lite order in another proceeding so long as any civil order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection.
(6) Serious bodily injury.-The term "serious bodily injury" has the meaning stated in section 2119(2).
(7) Spouse or intimate partner.-The term "spouse or intimate partner" includes-
(A) for purposes of-
(i) sections other than 2261A, a spouse or former spouse of the abuser, a person who shares a child in common with the abuser, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with the abuser; and
(ii) section 2261A, a spouse or former spouse of the target of the stalking, a person who shares a child in common with the target of the stalking, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with the target of the stalking; and
(B) any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.
(8) State.-The term "State" includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(9) Travel in interstate or foreign commerce.-The term "travel in interstate or foreign commerce" does not include travel from 1 State to another by an individual who is a member of an Indian tribe and who remains at all times in the territory of the Indian tribe of which the individual is a member.
(Added
Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40221(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1931
; amended
Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title I, §1107(d), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1499
.)