18 USC 24: Definitions relating to Federal health care offense
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 24: Definitions relating to Federal health care offense Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 1-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§24. Definitions relating to Federal health care offense
(a) As used in this title, the term "Federal health care offense" means a violation of, or a criminal conspiracy to violate-
(1) section 669, 1035, 1347, or 1518 of this title;
(2) section 287, 371, 664, 666, 1001, 1027, 1341, 1343, or 1954 of this title, if the violation or conspiracy relates to a health care benefit program.
(b) As used in this title, the term "health care benefit program" means any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.
(Added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §241(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2016 .)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 669, 1035 of this title; title 42 section 1395i.