18 USC 4042: Duties of Bureau of Prisons
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 4042: Duties of Bureau of Prisons Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART III-PRISONS AND PRISONERSCHAPTER 303-BUREAU OF PRISONS
§4042. Duties of Bureau of Prisons
(a) In General.-The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall-
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;
(4) provide technical assistance to State and local governments in the improvement of their correctional systems; and
(5) provide notice of release of prisoners in accordance with subsections (b) and (c).
(b) Notice of Release of Prisoners.-(1) At least 5 days prior to the date on which a prisoner described in paragraph (3) is to be released on supervised release, or, in the case of a prisoner on supervised release, at least 5 days prior to the date on which the prisoner changes residence to a new jurisdiction, written notice of the release or change of residence shall be provided to the chief law enforcement officer of the State and of the local jurisdiction in which the prisoner will reside. Notice prior to release shall be provided by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons. Notice concerning a change of residence following release shall be provided by the probation officer responsible for the supervision of the released prisoner, or in a manner specified by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. The notice requirements under this subsection do not apply in relation to a prisoner being protected under chapter 224.
(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall disclose-
(A) the prisoner's name;
(B) the prisoner's criminal history, including a description of the offense of which the prisoner was convicted; and
* * *
information shall be provided to a person described in paragraph (4) who is sentenced to probation by the probation officer responsible for supervision of the person or in a manner specified by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.
(4) A person is described in this paragraph if the person was convicted of any of the following offenses (including such an offense prosecuted pursuant to section 1152 or 1153):
(A) An offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim.
(B) An offense under chapter 109A.
(C) An offense under chapter 110.
(D) An offense under chapter 117.
(E) Any other offense designated by the Attorney General as a sexual offense for purposes of this subsection.
(5) The United States and its agencies, officers, and employees shall be immune from liability based on good faith conduct in carrying out this subsection and subsection (b).
(d) Application of Section.-This section shall not apply to military or naval penal or correctional institutions or the persons confined therein.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 849 ; Pub. L. 90–371, July 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 280 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20417, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1834 ; Pub. L. 105–119, title I, §115(a)(8)(A), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2464 .)