18 USC 4042: Duties of Bureau of Prisons
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 4042: Duties of Bureau of Prisons Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART III-PRISONS AND PRISONERSCHAPTER 303-BUREAU OF PRISONS
§4042. Duties of Bureau of Prisons
(a) In General.-The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall-
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;
(4) provide technical assistance to State and local governments in the improvement of their correctional systems; and
(5) provide notice of release of prisoners in accordance with subsections (b) and (c).
(b) Notice of Release of Prisoners.-(1) At least 5 days prior to the date on which a prisoner described in paragraph (3) is to be released on supervised release, or, in the case of a prisoner on supervised release, at least 5 days prior to the date on which the prisoner changes residence to a new jurisdiction, written notice of the release or change of residence shall be provided to the chief law enforcement officer of the State and of the local jurisdiction in which the prisoner will reside. Notice prior to release shall be provided by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons. Notice concerning a change of residence following release shall be provided by the probation officer responsible for the supervision of the
* * *