18 USC 514: Fictitious obligations
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 514: Fictitious obligations Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 25-COUNTERFEITING AND FORGERY
§514. Fictitious obligations
(a) Whoever, with the intent to defraud-
(1) draws, prints, processes, produces, publishes, or otherwise makes, or attempts or causes the same, within the United States;
(2) passes, utters, presents, offers, brokers, issues, sells, or attempts or causes the same, or with like intent possesses, within the United States; or
(3) utilizes interstate or foreign commerce, including the use of the mails or wire, radio, or other electronic communication, to transmit, transport, ship, move, transfer, or attempts or causes the same, to, from, or through the United States,
any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdivision of the United States, or an organization, shall be guilty of a class B felony.
(b) For purposes of this section, any term used in this section that is defined in section 513(c) has the same meaning given such term in section 513(c).
(c) The United States Secret Service, in addition to any other agency having such authority, shall have authority to investigate offenses under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §648(b)(1)], title II, §2603(b)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314 , 3009-367, 3009-470.)