19 USC 1675c: Continued dumping and subsidy offset
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1675c: Continued dumping and subsidy offset Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE IV-COUNTERVAILING AND ANTIDUMPING DUTIESPart III-Reviews; Other Actions Regarding Agreementssubpart a-review of amount of duty and agreements other than quantitative restriction agreements
* * *
The Commissioner shall prescribe procedures for distribution of the continued dumping or subsidies offset required by this section. Such distribution shall be made not later than 60 days after the first day of a fiscal year from duties assessed during the preceding fiscal year.
(d) Parties eligible for distribution of antidumping and countervailing duties assessed
(1) List of affected domestic producers
The Commission shall forward to the Commissioner within 60 days after the effective date of this section in the case of orders or findings in effect on January 1, 1999, or thereafter, or in any other case, within 60 days after the date an antidumping or countervailing duty order or finding is issued, a list of petitioners and persons with respect to each order and finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response. In those cases in which a determination of injury was not required or the Commission's records do not permit an identification of those in support of a petition, the Commission shall consult with the administering authority to determine the identity of the petitioner and those domestic parties who have entered appearances during administrative reviews conducted by the administering authority under section 1675 of this title.
(2) Publication of list; certification
The Commissioner shall publish in the Federal Register at least 30 days before the distribution of a continued dumping and subsidy offset, a notice of intention to distribute the offset and the list of affected domestic producers potentially eligible for the distribution based on the list obtained from the Commission under paragraph (1). The Commissioner shall request a certification from each potentially eligible affected domestic producer-
(A) that the producer desires to receive a distribution;
* * *