19 USC 1675c: Continued dumping and subsidy offset
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1675c: Continued dumping and subsidy offset Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE IV-COUNTERVAILING AND ANTIDUMPING DUTIESPart III-Reviews; Other Actions Regarding Agreementssubpart a-review of amount of duty and agreements other than quantitative restriction agreements
§1675c. Continued dumping and subsidy offset
(a) In general
Duties assessed pursuant to a countervailing duty order, an antidumping duty order, or a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921 shall be distributed on an annual basis under this section to the affected domestic producers for qualifying expenditures. Such distribution shall be known as the "continued dumping and subsidy offset".
(b) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Affected domestic producer
The term "affected domestic producer" means any manufacturer, producer, farmer, rancher, or worker representative (including associations of such persons) that-
(A) was a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order, a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921, or a countervailing duty order has been entered, and
(B) remains in operation.
Companies, businesses, or persons that have ceased the production of the product covered by the order or finding or who have been acquired by a company or business that is related to a company that opposed the investigation shall not be an affected domestic producer.
(2) Commissioner
The term "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Customs.
(3) Commission
The term "Commission" means the United States International Trade Commission.
(4) Qualifying expenditure
The term "qualifying expenditure" means an expenditure incurred after the issuance of the antidumping duty finding or order or countervailing duty order in any of the following categories:
* * *
(d) Parties eligible for distribution of antidumping and countervailing duties assessed
(1) List of affected domestic producers
The Commission shall forward to the Commissioner within 60 days after the effective date of this section in the case of orders or findings in effect on January 1, 1999, or thereafter, or in any other case, within 60 days after the date an antidumping or countervailing duty order or finding is issued, a list of petitioners and persons with respect to each order and finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response. In those cases in which a determination of injury was not required or the Commission's records do not permit an identification of those in support of a petition, the Commission shall consult with the administering authority to determine the identity of the petitioner and those domestic parties who have entered appearances during administrative reviews conducted by the administering authority under section 1675 of this title.
(2) Publication of list; certification
The Commissioner shall publish in the Federal Register at least 30 days before the distribution of a continued dumping and subsidy offset, a notice of intention to distribute the offset and the list of affected domestic producers potentially eligible for the distribution based on the list obtained from the Commission under paragraph (1). The Commissioner shall request a certification from each potentially eligible affected domestic producer-
* * *