§1605. Disclosure and enforcement
The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall-
(1) provide guidance and assistance on the registration and reporting requirements of this chapter and develop common standards, rules, and procedures for compliance with this chapter;
(2) review, and, where necessary, verify and inquire to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of registration and reports;
(3) develop filing, coding, and cross-indexing systems to carry out the purpose of this chapter, including-
(A) a publicly available list of all registered lobbyists, lobbying firms, and their clients; and
(B) computerized systems designed to minimize the burden of filing and maximize public access to materials filed under this chapter;
(4) make available for public inspection and copying at reasonable times the registrations and reports filed under this chapter;
(5) retain registrations for a period of at least 6 years after they are terminated and reports for a period of at least 6 years after they are filed;
(6) compile and summarize, with respect to each semiannual period, the information contained in registrations and reports filed with respect to such period in a clear and complete manner;
(7) notify any lobbyist or lobbying firm in writing that may be in noncompliance with this chapter; and
(8) notify the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia that a lobbyist or lobbying firm may be in noncompliance with this chapter, if the registrant has been notified in writing and has failed to provide an appropriate response within 60 days after notice was given under paragraph (7).
(