2 USC 691: Line item veto authority
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 691: Line item veto authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 17B-IMPOUNDMENT CONTROL AND LINE ITEM VETOSUBCHAPTER III-LINE ITEM VETO
§691. Line item veto authority
(a) In general
Notwithstanding the provisions of subchapters I and II of this chapter, and subject to the provisions of this subchapter, the President may, with respect to any bill or joint resolution that has been signed into law pursuant to Article I, section 7, of the Constitution of the United States, cancel in whole-
(1) any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority;
(2) any item of new direct spending; or
(3) any limited tax benefit;
if the President-
(A) determines that such cancellation will-
(i) reduce the Federal budget deficit;
(ii) not impair any essential Government functions; and
(iii) not harm the national interest; and
(B) notifies the Congress of such cancellation by transmitting a special message, in accordance with section 691a of this title, within five calendar days (excluding Sundays) after the enactment of the law providing the dollar amount of discretionary budget authority, item of new direct spending, or limited tax benefit that was canceled.
(b) Identification of cancellations
In identifying dollar amounts of discretionary budget authority, items of new direct spending, and limited tax benefits for cancellation, the President shall-
(1) consider the legislative history, construction, and purposes of the law which contains such dollar amounts, items, or benefits;
(2) consider any specific sources of information referenced in such law or, in the absence of specific sources of information, the best available information; and
(3) use the definitions contained in section 691e of this title in applying this subchapter to the specific provisions of such law.
(c) Exception for disapproval bills
The authority granted by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority, item of new direct spending, or limited tax benefit contained in any law that is a disapproval bill as defined in section 691e of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title X, §1021, as added Pub. L. 104–130, §2(a), Apr. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 1200 .)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 5 of Pub. L. 104–130, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.
Effective and Termination Dates
Section 5 of Pub. L. 104–130 provided that: "This Act [enacting this subchapter and provisions set out as a note under section 681 of this title and amending provisions set out as notes under section 621 of this title] and the amendments made by it shall take effect and apply to measures enacted on the earlier of-
"(1) the day after the enactment into law, pursuant to Article I, section 7, of the Constitution of the United States, of an Act entitled 'An Act to provide for a seven-year plan for deficit reduction and achieve a balanced Federal budget.'; or
"(2) January 1, 1997;
and shall have no force or effect on or after January 1, 2005."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 691a, 691c, 691f of this title.