2 USC 691a: Special messages
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 691a: Special messages Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 17B-IMPOUNDMENT CONTROL AND LINE ITEM VETOSUBCHAPTER III-LINE ITEM VETO
§691a. Special messages
(a) In general
For each law from which a cancellation has been made under this subchapter, the President shall transmit a single special message to the Congress.
(b) Contents
(1) The special message shall specify-
(A) the dollar amount of discretionary budget authority, item of new direct spending, or limited tax benefit which has been canceled, and provide a corresponding reference number for each cancellation;
(B) the determinations required under section 691(a) of this title, together with any supporting material;
(C) the reasons for the cancellation;
(D) to the maximum extent practicable, the estimated fiscal, economic, and budgetary effect of the cancellation;
(E) all facts, circumstances and considerations relating to or bearing upon the cancellation, and to the maximum extent practicable, the estimated effect of the cancellation upon the objects, purposes and programs for which the canceled authority was provided; and
(F) include the adjustments that will be made pursuant to section 691c of this title to the discretionary spending limits under section 901(c) of this title and an evaluation of the effects of those adjustments upon the sequestration procedures of section 901 of this title.
(2) In the case of a cancellation of any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority or item of new direct spending, the special message shall also include, if applicable-
(A) any account, department, or establishment of the Government for which such budget authority was to have been available for obligation and the specific project or governmental functions involved;
(B) the specific States and congressional districts, if any, affected by the cancellation; and
(C) the total number of cancellations imposed during the current session of Congress on States and congressional districts identified in subparagraph (B).
(c) Transmission of special messages to House and Senate
(1) The President shall transmit to the Congress each special message under this subchapter within five calendar days (excluding Sundays) after enactment of the law to which the cancellation applies. Each special message shall be transmitted to the House of Representatives and the Senate on the same calendar day. Such special message shall be delivered to the Clerk of the House of Representatives if the House is not in session, and to the Secretary of the Senate if the Senate is not in session.
(2) Any special message transmitted under this subchapter shall be printed in the first issue of the Federal Register published after such transmittal.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title X, §1022, as added Pub. L. 104–130, §2(a), Apr. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 1201 ; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10121(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 696 .)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 5 of Pub. L. 104–130, see Effective and Termination Dates note set out under section 691 of this title.