2 USC 692: Judicial review
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 692: Judicial review Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 17B-IMPOUNDMENT CONTROL AND LINE ITEM VETOSUBCHAPTER III-LINE ITEM VETO
§692. Judicial review
(a) Expedited review
(1) Any Member of Congress or any individual adversely affected by part C of title X of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 691 et seq.] may bring an action, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief on the ground that any provision of this part violates the Constitution.
(2) A copy of any complaint in an action brought under paragraph (1) shall be promptly delivered to the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and each House of Congress shall have the right to intervene in such action.
(3) Nothing in this section or in any other law shall infringe upon the right of the House of Representatives to intervene in an action brought under paragraph (1) without the necessity of adopting a resolution to authorize such intervention.
(b) Appeal to Supreme Court
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia which is issued pursuant to an action brought under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall be reviewable by appeal directly to the Supreme Court of the United States. Any such appeal shall be taken by a notice of appeal filed within 10 calendar days after such order is entered; and the jurisdictional statement shall be filed within 30 calendar days after such order is entered. No stay of an order issued pursuant to an action brought under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall be issued by a single Justice of the Supreme Court.
(c) Expedited consideration
It shall be the duty of the District Court for the District of Columbia and the Supreme Court of the United States to advance on the docket and to expedite to the greatest possible extent the disposition of any matter brought under subsection (a) of this section.
( Pub. L. 104–130, §3, Apr. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 1211 .)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 5 of Pub. L. 104–130, see Effective and Termination Dates note set out under section 691 of this title.