20 USC 1083: Student loan information by eligible lenders
Result 1 of 1
20 USC 1083: Student loan information by eligible lenders Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 20-EDUCATIONCHAPTER 28-HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCESUBCHAPTER IV-STUDENT ASSISTANCEPart B-Federal Family Education Loan Program
* * *
(5) the nature of any fees which may accrue or be charged to the borrower during the repayment period;
(6) the repayment schedule for all loans covered by the disclosure including the date the first installment is due, and the number, amount, and frequency of required payments;
(7) an explanation of any special options the borrower may have for loan consolidation or other refinancing of the loan and of the availability and terms of such other options, except that such explanation is not required when the loan being made is a consolidation loan under section 1078–3 of this title;
(8) except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the projected total of interest charges which the borrower will pay on the loan or loans, assuming that the borrower makes payments exactly in accordance with the repayment schedule; and
(9) a statement that the borrower has the right to prepay all or part of the loan or loans covered by the disclosure at any time without penalty.
(c) Cost of disclosure and consequences of nondisclosure
Such information shall be available without cost to the borrower. The failure of an eligible lender to provide information as required by this section shall not (1) relieve a borrower of the obligation to repay a loan in accordance with its terms, (2) provide a basis for a claim for civil damages, or (3) be deemed to abrogate the obligation of the Secretary under a contract of insurance or reinsurance, or the obligation of a guaranty agency under a contract of guaranty. Nothing in this section shall be construed as subjecting the lender to the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] with regard to loans made under this part. The Secretary may limit, suspend, or terminate the continued participation of an eligible lender in making loans under this part for failure by that lender to comply with this section.
(d) Separate statement
Each eligible lender shall, at the time such lender notifies a borrower of approval of a loan which is insured or guaranteed under this part, provide the borrower with a separate paper which summarizes (in plain English) the rights and responsibilities of the borrower with respect to the loan, including a statement of the consequences of defaulting on the loan and a statement that each borrower who defaults will be reported to a credit bureau. The requirement of this subsection shall be in addition to the information required by subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Special disclosure rules on SLS loans and PLUS loans and unsubsidized loans
Loans made under sections 1078–1,2 1078–2, and 1078–8 of this title shall not be subject to the disclosure of projected monthly payment amounts required under subsection (b)(8) of this section if the lender, in lieu of such disclosure, provides the borrower with sample projections of monthly repayment amounts assuming different levels of borrowing and interest accruals resulting from capitalization of interest while the borrower is in school. Such sample projections shall disclose the cost to the student of capitalizing-
(1) principal and interest; and
(2) interest only.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §433, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1406 ; amended Pub. L. 100–50, §10(z), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 346 ; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §426, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 548 ; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(c)(53), (54), (k)(4), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2468 , 2485; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §428, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1704 .)