20 USC 1090: Forms and regulations
Result 1 of 1
20 USC 1090: Forms and regulations Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 20-EDUCATIONCHAPTER 28-HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCESUBCHAPTER IV-STUDENT ASSISTANCEPart F-General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
* * *
(C) No fee shall be charged to students in connection with the use of the electronic version of the form, or of any other electronic forms used in conjunction with such form in applying for Federal or State student financial assistance.
(D) The Secretary shall ensure that data collection complies with section 552a of title 5 and that any entity using the electronic version of the form developed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall maintain reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information, and to protect against security threats, or unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information provided on the electronic version of the form. Data collected by such version of the form shall be used only for the application, award, and administration of aid awarded under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, State aid, or aid awarded by eligible institutions or such entities as the Secretary may designate. No data collected by such version of the form shall be used for making final aid awards under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 until such data have been processed by the Secretary or a contractor or designee of the Secretary.
(6) Third party servicers and private software providers
To the extent practicable and in a timely manner, the Secretary shall provide, to private organizations and consortia that develop software used by eligible institutions for the administration of funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, all the necessary specifications that the organizations and consortia must meet for the software the organizations and consortia develop, produce, and distribute (including any diskette, modem, or network communications) which are so used. The specifications shall contain record layouts for required data. The Secretary shall develop in advance of each processing cycle an annual schedule for providing such specifications. The Secretary, to the extent practicable, shall use means of providing such specifications, including conferences and other meetings, outreach, and technical support mechanisms (such as training and printed reference materials). The Secretary shall, from time to time, solicit from such organizations and consortia means of improving the support provided by the Secretary.
(7) Parent's social security number and birth date
The Secretary is authorized to include on the form developed under this subsection space for the social security number and birth date of parents of dependent students seeking financial assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42.
(b) Streamlined reapplication process
* * *
(3) The Secretary shall determine, in cooperation with States, institutions of higher education, agencies and organizations involved in student financial assistance, the data elements that can be updated from the previous academic year's application.
(4) Nothing in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall be interpreted as limiting the authority of the Secretary to reduce the number of data elements required of reapplicants.
(5) Individuals determined to have a zero family contribution pursuant to section 1087ss of this title shall not be required to provide any financial data, except that which is necessary to determine eligibility under that section.
(c) Information to committees of Congress
Copies of all rules, regulations, guidelines, instructions, and application forms published or promulgated pursuant to this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall be provided to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives at least 45 days prior to their effective date.
(d) Toll-free information
The Secretary shall contract for, or establish, and publicize a toll-free telephone service to provide timely and accurate information to the general public. The information provided shall include specific instructions on completing the application form for assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42. Such service shall also include a service accessible by telecommunications devices for the deaf (TDD's) and shall, in addition to the services provided for in the previous sentence, refer such students to the national clearinghouse on postsecondary education that is authorized under section 1485(d)(2)(C) of this title.
(e) Preparer
Any financial aid application required to be made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 shall include the name, signature, address or employer's address, social security number or employer identification number, and organizational affiliation of the preparer of such financial aid application.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §483, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §407(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1478 ; amended Pub. L. 100–50, §15(3)–(6), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 356 ; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §483, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 612 ; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(h)(8)–(12), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2476 ; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §482, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1733 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1090, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §483, as added Pub. L. 96–374, title IV, §451(a), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1448 , related to forms and regulations for student assistance programs, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–498.