20 USC 1431: Findings and policy
Result 1 of 1
20 USC 1431: Findings and policy Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 20-EDUCATIONCHAPTER 33-EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIESSUBCHAPTER III-INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES
§1431. Findings and policy
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that there is an urgent and substantial need-
(1) to enhance the development of infants and toddlers with disabilities and to minimize their potential for developmental delay;
(2) to reduce the educational costs to our society, including our Nation's schools, by minimizing the need for special education and related services after infants and toddlers with disabilities reach school age;
(3) to minimize the likelihood of institutionalization of individuals with disabilities and maximize the potential for their independently living in society;
(4) to enhance the capacity of families to meet the special needs of their infants and toddlers with disabilities; and
(5) to enhance the capacity of State and local agencies and service providers to identify, evaluate, and meet the needs of historically underrepresented populations, particularly minority, low-income, inner-city, and rural populations.
(b) Policy
It is therefore the policy of the United States to provide financial assistance to States-
(1) to develop and implement a statewide, comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary, interagency system that provides early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families;
(2) to facilitate the coordination of payment for early intervention services from Federal, State, local, and private sources (including public and private insurance coverage);
(3) to enhance their capacity to provide quality early intervention services and expand and improve existing early intervention services being provided to infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families; and
(4) to encourage States to expand opportunities for children under 3 years of age who would be at risk of having substantial developmental delay if they did not receive early intervention services.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §631, as added Pub. L. 105–17, title I, §101, June 4, 1997, 111 Stat. 106 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1431, Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §631, Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 184 ; Pub. L. 98–199, §§3(b), 11, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1358 , 1369; Pub. L. 99–457, title III, §308, Oct. 8, 1986, 100 Stat. 1165 ; Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §104(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3298 ; Pub. L. 101–476, title IV, §401, title IX, §901(b)(129)–(142), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1129 , 1148; Pub. L. 102–119, §§9(a), (b), 25(a)(12), (b), Oct. 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 593 , 594, 606, 607; Pub. L. 102–421, title II, §202, Oct. 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 2165 ; Pub. L. 102–569, title IX, §912(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4486 ; Pub. L. 103–73, title III, §302, Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 736 ; Pub. L. 103–218, title IV, §401, Mar. 9, 1994, 108 Stat. 95 , related to grants for personnel training, prior to the general amendment of subchapters I to IV of this chapter by Pub. L. 105–17.
Effective Date
Section 201(b) of Pub. L. 105–17 provided that: "Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1431–1445], as amended by title I, shall take effect on July 1, 1998."