§2322. Within State allocation
(a) In general
From the amount allotted to each State under section 2321 of this title for a fiscal year, the State board (hereinafter referred to as the "eligible agency") shall make available-
(1) not less than 85 percent for distribution under section 2351 or 2352 of this title, of which not more than 10 percent of the 85 percent may be used in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(2) not more than 10 percent to carry out State leadership activities described in section 2344 of this title, of which-
(A) an amount equal to not more than 1 percent of the amount allotted to the State under section 2321 of this title for the fiscal year shall be available to serve individuals in State institutions, such as State correctional institutions and institutions that serve individuals with disabilities; and
(B) not less than $60,000 and not more than $150,000 shall be available for services that prepare individuals for nontraditional training and employment; and
(3) an amount equal to not more than 5 percent, or $250,000, whichever is greater, for administration of the State plan, which may be used for the costs of-
(A) developing the State plan;
(B) reviewing the local plans;
(C) monitoring and evaluating program effectiveness;
(D) assuring compliance with all applicable Federal laws; and
(E) providing technical assistance.
(b) Matching requirement
Each eligible agency receiving funds made available under subsection (a)(3) of this section shall match, from non-Federal sources and on a dollar-for-dollar basis, the funds received under subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(c) Reserve
(1) In general
From amounts made available under subsection (a)(1) of this section to carry out this subsection, an eligible agency may award grants to eligible recipients for vocational and technical education activities described in section 2355 of this title in-
(A) rural areas;
(B) areas with high percentages of vocational and technical education students;
(C) areas with high numbers of vocational and technical students; and
(D) communities negatively impacted by changes resulting from the amendments made by the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Amendments of 1998 to the within State allocation under section 231 of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act (as such section 231 was in effect on the day before October 31, 1998).
(2) Special rule
Each eligible agency awarding a grant under this subsection shall use the grant funds to serve at least 2 of the categories described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1).
(