20 USC 2327: Tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institutions
Result 1 of 1
20 USC 2327: Tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institutions Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 20-EDUCATIONCHAPTER 44-VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATIONSUBCHAPTER I-VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATESPart A-Allotment and Allocation
§2327. Tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institutions
(a) Grants authorized
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, make grants pursuant to this section to tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institutions to provide basic support for the education and training of Indian students.
(b) Use of grants
Amounts made available pursuant to this section shall be used for vocational and technical education programs.
(c) Amount of grants
(1) In general
If the sums appropriated for any fiscal year for grants under this section are not sufficient to pay in full the total amount which approved applicants are eligible to receive under this section for such fiscal year, the Secretary shall first allocate to each such applicant who received funds under this part for the preceding fiscal year an amount equal to 100 percent of the product of the per capita payment for the preceding fiscal year and such applicant's Indian student count for the current program year, plus an amount equal to the actual cost of any increase to the per capita figure resulting from inflationary increases to necessary costs beyond the institution's control.
(2) Per capita determination
For the purposes of paragraph (1), the per capita payment for any fiscal year shall be determined by dividing the amount available for grants to tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institutions under this section for such program year by the sum of the Indian student counts of such institutions for such program year. The Secretary shall, on the basis of the most accurate data available from the institutions, compute the Indian student count for any fiscal year for which such count was not used for the purpose of making allocations under this section.
(d) Applications
Any tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institution that desires to receive a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary in such manner and form as the Secretary may require.
(e) Expenses
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, provide for each program year to each tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institution having an application approved by the Secretary, an amount necessary to pay expenses associated with-
* * *
Credits or clock hours toward a certificate earned in classes during a summer term shall be counted toward the computation of the Indian student count if the institution at which the student is in attendance has established criteria for the admission of such student on the basis of the student's ability to benefit from the education or training offered. The institution shall be presumed to have established such criteria if the admission procedures for such studies include counseling or testing that measures the student's aptitude to successfully complete the course in which the student has enrolled. No credit earned by such student for purposes of obtaining a secondary school degree or its recognized equivalent shall be counted toward the computation of the Indian student count.
(D) Determination of hours
Indian students earning credits in any continuing education program of a tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institution shall be included in determining the sum of all credit or clock hours.
(E) Continuing education
Credits or clock hours earned in a continuing education program shall be converted to the basis that is in accordance with the institution's system for providing credit for participation in such programs.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years.
(Pub. L. 88–210, title I, §117, as added Pub. L. 105–332, §1(b), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3097 ; amended Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(1) [title III, §310], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763 , 2763A-46.)