§2328. Occupational and employment information
(a) National activities
From funds appropriated under subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies, is authorized-
(1) to provide assistance to an entity to enable the entity-
(A) to provide technical assistance to State entities designated under subsection (b) of this section to enable the State entities to carry out the activities described in subsection (b) of this section;
(B) to disseminate information that promotes the replication of high quality practices described in subsection (b) of this section;
(C) to develop and disseminate products and services related to the activities described in subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) to award grants to States that designate State entities in accordance with subsection (b) of this section to enable the State entities to carry out the State level activities described in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) State level activities
In order for a State to receive a grant under this section, the eligible agency and the Governor of the State shall jointly designate an entity in the State-
(1) to provide support for a career guidance and academic counseling program designed to promote improved career and education decisionmaking by individuals (especially in areas of career information delivery and use);
(2) to make available to students, parents, teachers, administrators, and counselors, and to improve accessibility with respect to, information and planning resources that relate educational preparation to career goals and expectations;
(3) to equip teachers, administrators, and counselors with the knowledge and skills needed to assist students and parents with career exploration, educational opportunities, and education financing.1
(4) to assist appropriate State entities in tailoring career-related educational resources and training for use by such entities;
(5) to improve coordination and communication among administrators and planners of programs authorized by this chapter and by section 15 of the Wagner-Peyser Act [29 U.S.C. 49l–2] at the Federal, State, and local levels to ensure nonduplication of efforts and the appropriate use of shared information and data; and
(6) to provide ongoing means for customers, such as students and parents, to provide comments and feedback on products and services and to update resources, as appropriate, to better meet customer requirements.
(c) Nonduplication
(1) Wagner-Peyser Act
The State entity designated under subsection (b) of this section may use funds provided under subsection (b) of this section to supplement activities under section 15 of the Wagner-Peyser Act [29 U.S.C. 49l–2] to the extent such activities do not duplicate activities assisted under such section.
(2) Public Law 105–220
None of the functions and activities assisted under this section shall duplicate the functions and activities carried out under
(d) Funding rule
Of the amounts appropriated to carry out this section, the Federal entity designated under subsection (a) of this section shall use-
(1) not less than 85 percent to carry out subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) not more than 15 percent to carry out subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Report
The Secretary, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies, shall prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress, an annual report that includes-
(1) an identification of activities assisted under this section during the prior program year;
(2) a description of the specific products and services assisted under this section that were delivered in the prior program year; and
(3) an assessment of the extent to which States have effectively coordinated activities assisted under this section with activities authorized under section 15 of the Wagner-Peyser Act [29 U.S.C. 49l–2].
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2003.
(