21 USC 384: Importation of covered products
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 384: Importation of covered products Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 9-FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACTSUBCHAPTER VIII-IMPORTS AND EXPORTS
§384. Importation of covered products
(a) Regulations
The Secretary, after consultation with the United States Trade Representative and the Commissioner of Customs, shall promulgate regulations permitting pharmacists and wholesalers to import into the United States covered products.
(b) Limitation
Regulations under subsection (a) of this section shall-
(1) require that safeguards be in place to ensure that each covered product imported pursuant to such subsection complies with section 355 of this title (including with respect to being safe and effective for its intended use), with sections 351 and 352 of this title, and with other applicable requirements of this chapter;
(2) require that an importer of a covered product pursuant to subsection (a) of this section comply with the applicable provisions of this section, including subsection (d) of this section; and
(3) contain any additional provisions determined by the Secretary to be appropriate as a safeguard to protect the public health or as a means to facilitate the importation of such products.
(c) Records
Regulations under subsection (a) of this section shall require that records regarding the importation of covered products pursuant to such subsection be provided to and maintained by the Secretary for a period of time determined to be necessary by the Secretary.
(d) Importation
Regulations under subsection (a) of this section shall require an importer of a covered product pursuant to such subsection to provide to the Secretary the following information and records:
(1) The name and amount of the active ingredient of such product and description of the dosage form.
(2) The date that the product is shipped and the quantity of the product that is shipped, points of origin and destination for the product, the price paid for the product by the importer, and (once the product is distributed) the price for which such product is sold by the importer.
(3) Documentation from the foreign seller specifying the original source of the product and the amount of each lot of the product originally received.
(4) The manufacturer's lot or control number of the product imported.
(5) The name, address, and telephone number of the importer, including the professional license number of the importer, if any.
(6) For a product that is coming directly from the first foreign recipient of the product from the manufacturer:
(A) Documentation demonstrating that such product came from such recipient and was received by the recipient from such manufacturer.
(B) Documentation of the amount of each lot of the product received by such recipient to demonstrate that the amount being imported into the United States is not more than the amount that was received by the recipient.
* * *
(ii) continues to apply to a covered product that is a parenteral drug the importation of which pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is determined by the Secretary to pose a threat to the public health.
(2) Other terms
For purposes of this section:
(A) The term "importer" means a pharmacist or wholesaler.
(B) The term "pharmacist" means a person licensed by a State to practice pharmacy, including the dispensing and selling of prescription drugs.
(C) The term "prescription drug" means a drug subject to section 353(b) of this title.
(D) The term "qualifying laboratory" means a laboratory in the United States that has been approved by the Secretary for purposes of this section.
(E) The term "wholesaler" means a person licensed as a wholesaler or distributor of prescription drugs in the United States pursuant to section 353(e)(2)(A) of this title. Such term does not include a person authorized to import drugs under section 381(d)(1) of this title.
(l) Conditions
This section shall become effective only if the Secretary demonstrates to the Congress that the implementation of this section will-
(1) pose no additional risk to the public's health and safety; and
(2) result in a significant reduction in the cost of covered products to the American consumer.
(m) Sunset
Effective upon the expiration of the 5-year period beginning on the effective date of final regulations under subsection (a) of this section, this section ceases to have any legal effect.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §804, as added Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title VII, §745(c)(2)], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549 , 1549A-36.)
Findings
Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title VII, §745(b)], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549 , 1549A-35, provided that: "The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) The cost of prescription drugs for Americans continues to rise at an alarming rate.
"(2) Millions of Americans, including Medicare beneficiaries on fixed incomes, face a daily choice between purchasing life-sustaining prescription drugs, or paying for other necessities, such as food and housing.
"(3) Many life-saving prescription drugs are available in countries other than the United States at substantially lower prices, even though such drugs were developed and are approved for use by patients in the United States.
"(4) Many Americans travel to other countries to purchase prescription drugs because the medicines that they need are unaffordable in the United States.
"(5) Americans should be able to purchase medicines at prices that are comparable to prices for such medicines in other countries, but efforts to enable such purchases should not endanger the gold standard for safety and effectiveness that has been established and maintained in the United States."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 331, 333, 381 of this title.