§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary").
(2) The Secretary, the Deputy Secretary of State, and the Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State. The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall not have the authority of the Inspector General or the Chief Financial Officer.
(ii) The Secretary shall not have any authority given expressly to diplomatic or consular officers.
(4) The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary of State and the Department of State. Unless otherwise specified in law, the Secretary may delegate authority to perform any of the functions of the Secretary or the Department to officers and employees under the direction and supervision of the Secretary. The Secretary may delegate the authority to redelegate any such functions.
(b) Under Secretaries
(1) In general
There shall be in the Department of State not more than 6 Under Secretaries of State, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(2) Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security
There shall be in the Department of State, among the Under Secretaries authorized by paragraph (1), an Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security, who shall assist the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary in matters related to international security policy, arms control, and nonproliferation. Subject to the direction of the President, the Under Secretary may attend and participate in meetings of the National Security Council in his role as Senior Advisor to the President
* * *