25 USC 1302: Constitutional rights
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 1302: Constitutional rights Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 15-CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERALLY
§1302. Constitutional rights
No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall-
(1) make or enforce any law prohibiting the free exercise of religion, or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, or the right of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition for a redress of grievances;
(2) violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable search and seizures, nor issue warrants, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the person or thing to be seized;
(3) subject any person for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy;
(4) compel any person in any criminal case to be a witness against himself;
(5) take any private property for a public use without just compensation;
(6) deny to any person in a criminal proceeding the right to a speedy and public trial, to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation, to be confronted with the witnesses against him, to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and at his own expense to have the assistance of counsel for his defense;
(7) require excessive bail, impose excessive fines, inflict cruel and unusual punishments, and in no event impose for conviction of any one offense any penalty or punishment greater than imprisonment for a term of one year and 1 a fine of $5,000, or both;
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law;
(9) pass any bill of attainder or ex post facto law; or
(10) deny to any person accused of an offense punishable by imprisonment the right, upon request, to a trial by jury of not less than six persons.
( Pub. L. 90–284, title II, §202, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 77 ; Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, §4217, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–146 .)
Amendments
1986-Par. (7). Pub. L. 99–570, which directed that "for a term of one year and a fine of $5,000, or both" be substituted for "for a term of six months and a fine of $500, or both", was executed by making the substitution for "for a term of six months or a fine of $500, or both" as the probable intent of Congress.
Purpose of 1986 Amendment
Section 4217 of Pub. L. 99–570 provided in part that amendment of par. (7) of this section was to "enhance the ability of tribal governments to prevent and penalize the traffic of illegal narcotics on Indian reservations".
1 So in original. Probably should be "or".