25 USC 1321: Assumption by State of criminal jurisdiction
Result 1 of 1
25 USC 1321: Assumption by State of criminal jurisdiction Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 15-CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANSSUBCHAPTER III-JURISDICTION OVER CRIMINAL AND CIVIL ACTIONS
§1321. Assumption by State of criminal jurisdiction
(a) Consent of United States; force and effect of criminal laws
The consent of the United States is hereby given to any State not having jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country situated within such State to assume, with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof which could be affected by such assumption, such measure of jurisdiction over any or all of such offenses committed within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over any such offense committed elsewhere within the State, and the criminal laws of such State shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within that State.
(b) Alienation, encumbrance, taxation, and use of property; hunting, trapping, or fishing
Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof.
( Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, §401, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 78 .)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 736, 1300b–15, 1300g–4, 2433 of this title.