§2204. Purchase of trust or restricted or controlled lands at no less than fair market value; requisite conditions
(a) In general
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any Indian tribe may purchase at no less than the fair market value part or all of the interests in any tract of trust or restricted land within that tribe's reservation or otherwise subject to that tribe's jurisdiction with the consent of the owners of such interests. The tribe may purchase all of the interests in such tract with the consent of the owners of over 50 per centum of the undivided interests in such tract. Interests owned by an Indian tribe in a tract may be included in the computation of the percentage of ownership of the undivided interests in that tract for purposes of determining whether the consent requirement under the preceding sentence has been met.
(b) Conditions applicable to purchase
Subsection (a) of this section applies on the condition that-
(1) any Indian owning any undivided interest, and in actual use and possession of such tract for at least three years preceding the tribal initiative, may purchase such tract by matching the tribal offer;
(2) if at any time within five years following the date of acquisition of such land by an individual pursuant to this section, such property is offered for sale or a petition is filed with the Secretary for removal of the property from trust or restricted status, the tribe shall have 180 days from the date it is notified of such offer or petition to acquire such property by paying to the owner the fair market value as determined by the Secretary; and
(3) the approval of the Secretary shall be required for a land sale initiated under this section, except that such approval shall not be required with respect to a land sale transaction initiated by an Indian tribe that has in effect a land consolidation plan that has been approved by the Secretary under section 2203 of this title.
(
Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §205, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2517
;
Pub. L. 98–608, §1(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3171
;
Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §103(2), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1993
.)