26 USC 109: Improvements by lessee on lessor's property
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-75 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
26 USC 109: Improvements by lessee on lessor's property Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART III-ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME
§109. Improvements by lessee on lessor's property
Gross income does not include income (other than rent) derived by a lessor of real property on the termination of a lease, representing the value of such property attributable to buildings erected or other improvements made by the lessee.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 33 .)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1019 of this title.