26 USC 261: General rule for disallowance of deductions
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-75 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
26 USC 261: General rule for disallowance of deductions Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter B-Computation of Taxable IncomePART IX-ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE
§261. General rule for disallowance of deductions
In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 76 .)