§2631. GST exemption
(a) General rule
For purposes of determining the inclusion ratio, every individual shall be allowed a GST exemption of $1,000,000 which may be allocated by such individual (or his executor) to any property with respect to which such individual is the transferor.
(b) Allocations irrevocable
Any allocation under subsection (a), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(c) Inflation adjustment
(1) In general
In the case of any calendar year after 1998, the $1,000,000 amount contained in subsection (a) shall be increased by an amount equal to-
(A) $1,000,000, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting "calendar year 1997" for "calendar year 1992" in subparagraph (B) thereof.
If any amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10,000, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $10,000.
(2) Allocation of increase
Any increase under paragraph (1) for any calendar year shall apply only to generation-skipping transfers made during or after such calendar year; except that no such increase for calendar years after the calendar year in which the transferor dies shall apply to transfers by such transferor.
(Added
Adjustment of Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Exemption for Calendar Year 2001
For adjustment of generation-skipping transfer tax exemption under this section for calendar year 2001, see section 3.18 of Revenue Procedure 2001–13, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.