26 USC 4082: Exemptions for diesel fuel and kerosene
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 4082: Exemptions for diesel fuel and kerosene Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle D-Miscellaneous Excise TaxesCHAPTER 32-MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAXESSubchapter A-Automotive and Related ItemsPART III-PETROLEUM PRODUCTSSubpart A-Gasoline and Diesel Fuel
§4082. Exemptions for diesel fuel and kerosene
(a) In general
The tax imposed by section 4081 shall not apply to diesel fuel and kerosene-
(1) which the Secretary determines is destined for a nontaxable use,
(2) which is indelibly dyed in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, and
(3) which meets such marking requirements (if any) as may be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations.
Such regulations shall allow an individual choice of dye color approved by the Secretary or chosen from any list of approved dye colors that the Secretary may publish.
(b) Nontaxable use
For purposes of this section, the term "nontaxable use" means-
(1) any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(a)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax,
(2) any use in a train, and
(3) any use described in section 6427(b)(1) (after the application of section 6427(b)(3)).
(c) Exception to dyeing requirements
Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any diesel fuel and kerosene-
(1) removed, entered, or sold in a State for ultimate sale or use in an area of such State during the period such area is exempted from the fuel dyeing requirements under subsection (i) of section 211 of the Clean Air Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection) by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under paragraph (4) of such subsection (i) (as so in effect), and
(2) the use of which is certified pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary.
(d) Additional exceptions to dyeing requirements for kerosene
(1) Aviation-grade kerosene
Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to aviation-grade kerosene (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) which the Secretary determines is destined for use as a fuel in an aircraft.
(2) Use for non-fuel feedstock purposes
Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to kerosene-
(A) received by pipeline or vessel for use by the person receiving the kerosene in the manufacture or production of any substance (other than gasoline, diesel fuel, or special fuels referred to in section 4041), or
(B) to the extent provided in regulations, removed or entered-
(i) for such a use by the person removing or entering the kerosene, or
(ii) for resale by such person for such a use by the purchaser,
but only if the person receiving, removing, or entering the kerosene and such purchaser (if any) are registered under section 4101 with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081.
(3) Wholesale distributors
To the extent provided in regulations, subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to kerosene received by a wholesale distributor of kerosene if such distributor-
(A) is registered under section 4101 with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 on kerosene, and
(B) sells kerosene exclusively to ultimate vendors described in section 6427(l)(5)(B) with respect to kerosene.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section, including regulations requiring the conspicuous labeling of retail diesel fuel and kerosene pumps and other delivery facilities to assure that persons are aware of which fuel is available only for nontaxable uses.
(f) Cross reference
For tax on train and certain bus uses of fuel purchased tax-free, see section 4041(a)(1).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 483 ; Pub. L. 86–342, title II, §201(e)(1), (2), Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 615 ; Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, §802(a)(1), (b)(1), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 159 ; Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §205(c)(6), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 242 ; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §§733(a), 734(c)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 977 , 979; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1703(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2775 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13242(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 517 ; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1801(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1891 ; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1032(c)(1), (2), (e)(3)(A), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 933 , 935; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6010(h)(3), (4), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 815 .)