28 USC 2466: Fugitive disentitlement
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 2466: Fugitive disentitlement Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART VI-PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGSCHAPTER 163-FINES, PENALTIES AND FORFEITURES
§2466. Fugitive disentitlement
A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person-
(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution-
(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or
(C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and
(2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.
(Added Pub. L. 106–185, §14(a), Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 219 .)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 106–185, §14(c), Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 219 , provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to any case pending on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 25, 2000]."