29 USC 1021: Duty of disclosure and reporting
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1021: Duty of disclosure and reporting Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 18-EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAMSUBCHAPTER I-PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTSpart 1-reporting and disclosure
* * *
(1) Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan which is winding up its affairs (without regard to the number of participants remaining in the plan) shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, file such terminal reports as the Secretary may consider necessary. A copy of such report shall also be filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(2) The Secretary may require terminal reports to be filed with regard to any employee welfare benefit plan which is winding up its affairs in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(3) The Secretary may require that a plan described in paragraph (1) or (2) file a supplementary or terminal report with the annual report in the year such plan is terminated and that a copy of such supplementary or terminal report in the case of a plan described in paragraph (1) be also filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(d) Notice of failure to meet minimum funding standards
(1) In general
If an employer maintaining a plan other than a multiemployer plan fails to make a required installment or other payment required to meet the minimum funding standard under section 1082 of this title to a plan before the 60th day following the due date for such installment or other payment, the employer shall notify each participant and beneficiary (including an alternate payee as defined in section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title) of such plan of such failure. Such notice shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) Subsection not to apply if waiver pending
This subsection shall not apply to any failure if the employer has filed a waiver request under section 1083 of this title with respect to the plan year to which the required installment relates, except that if the waiver request is denied, notice under paragraph (1) shall be provided within 60 days after the date of such denial.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "required installment" and "due date" have the same meanings given such terms by section 1082(e) of this title.
(e) Notice of transfer of excess pension assets to health benefits accounts
(1) Notice to participants
Not later than 60 days before the date of a qualified transfer by an employee pension benefit plan of excess pension assets to a health benefits account, the administrator of the plan shall notify (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) each participant and beneficiary under the plan of such transfer. Such notice shall include information with respect to the amount of excess pension assets, the portion to be transferred, the amount of health benefits liabilities expected to be provided with the assets transferred, and the amount of pension benefits of the participant which will be nonforfeitable immediately after the transfer.
(2) Notice to Secretaries, administrator, and employee organizations
(A) In general
* * *
( Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §101, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 840 ; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9304(d), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–348 ; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7881(b)(5)(A), 7894(b)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2438 , 2448; Pub. L. 101–508, title XII, §12012(d)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–572 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, §4301(b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 375 ; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §731(c)(4)(A), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5004 ; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1421(d)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1799 ; Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §101(e)(1), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1952 ; Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, §603(b)(3)(B), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2938 ; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1503(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1061 ; Pub. L. 105–200, title IV, §401(h)(1)(A), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 668 ; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §535(a)(2)(A), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1934 .)
References in Text
Section 1022(a)(1) of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), was redesignated section 1022(a) of this title by Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1503(b)(1)(B), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1061 .
Amendments
1999-Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 106–170 substituted "December 17, 1999" for "January 1, 1995".
1998-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–200 struck out subsec. (f) relating to information necessary to comply with Medicare and Medicaid Coverage Data Bank requirements.
1997-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–34 redesignated pars. (4) and (5) as (1) and (2), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) to (3), which read as follows:
"(1) the summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) of this title;
"(2) a plan description containing the matter required in section 1022(b) of this title;
"(3) modifications and changes referred to in section 1022(a)(2) of this title;".
1996-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–204 made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to section 1191b of this title.
Pub. L. 104–191, §101(e)(1)(B), added subsec. (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Pub. L. 104–188 added subsec. (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–191, §101(e)(1)(A), redesignated subsec. (g), relating to simple retirement accounts, as (h).
Pub. L. 104–188, §1421(d)(1), redesignated subsec. (g), relating to cross references, as (h).
1994-Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 103–465 substituted "1995" for "1991".
1993-Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 103–66 added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g).
1990-Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 101–508 added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
1989-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–239, §7894(b)(2), substituted "sections" for "section".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 101–239, §7881(b)(5)(A), substituted "an employer maintaining a plan" for "an employer of a plan".
1987-Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 100–203 added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170 applicable to qualified transfers occurring after Dec. 17, 1999, see section 535(c)(1) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section 420 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
* * *