29 USC 1021: Duty of disclosure and reporting
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1021: Duty of disclosure and reporting Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 18-EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAMSUBCHAPTER I-PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTSpart 1-reporting and disclosure
* * *
1987-Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 100–203 added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170 applicable to qualified transfers occurring after Dec. 17, 1999, see section 535(c)(1) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section 420 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–200, title IV, §401(h)(1)(B), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 668 , provided that: "The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Act entitled 'An Act to repeal the Medicare and Medicaid Coverage Data Bank', approved October 2, 1996 (Public Law 104–226; 110 Stat. 3033)."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–204 applicable with respect to group health plans for plan years beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1998, see section 603(c) of Pub. L. 104–204 set out as a note under section 1003 of this title.
Amendment of Pub. L. 104–191 applicable with respect to group health plans for plan years beginning after June 30, 1997, except as otherwise provided, see section 101(g) of Pub. L. 104–191, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1181 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1421(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 72 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 4301(d) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that:
"(1) In general.-The amendments made by this section [enacting section 1169 of this title and amending this section and sections 1132 and 1144 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 1993].
"(2) Plan amendments not required until january 1, 1994.-Any amendment to a plan required to be made by an amendment made by this section shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after January 1, 1994, if-
"(A) during the period after the date before the date of the enactment of this Act and before such first plan year, the plan is operated in accordance with the requirements of the amendments made by this section, and
"(B) such plan amendment applies retroactively to the period after the date before the date of the enactment of this Act and before such first plan year.
A plan shall not be treated as failing to be operated in accordance with the provisions of the plan merely because it operates in accordance with this paragraph."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 12012(e) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1082, 1103, 1108, and 1132 of this title] shall apply to qualified transfers under section 420 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 420] made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by section 7881(b)(5)(A) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Pension Protection Act, Pub. L. 100–203, §§9302–9346, to which such amendment relates, see section 7882 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Amendment by section 7894(b)(2) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if originally included in the provision of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93–406, to which such amendment relates, see section 7894(i) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1002 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 9304(d) of Pub. L. 100–203, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7881(b)(5)(C), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2438 , provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987.
Regulations
Secretary authorized, effective Sept. 2, 1974, to promulgate regulations wherever provisions of this subchapter call for the promulgation of regulations, see section 1031 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1998
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle D [§§1401–1465] of title I of Pub. L. 104–188 require an amendment to any plan or annuity contract, such amendment shall not be required to be made before the first day of the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1998, see section 1465 of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1104, 1132 of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be "(i)".