29 USC 1021: Duty of disclosure and reporting
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1021: Duty of disclosure and reporting Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 18-EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAMSUBCHAPTER I-PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTSpart 1-reporting and disclosure
* * *
(1) Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan which is winding up its affairs (without regard to the number of participants remaining in the plan) shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, file such terminal reports as the Secretary may consider necessary. A copy of such report shall also be filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(2) The Secretary may require terminal reports to be filed with regard to any employee welfare benefit plan which is winding up its affairs in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(3) The Secretary may require that a plan described in paragraph (1) or (2) file a supplementary or terminal report with the annual report in the year such plan is terminated and that a copy of such supplementary or terminal report in the case of a plan described in paragraph (1) be also filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(d) Notice of failure to meet minimum funding standards
(1) In general
If an employer maintaining a plan other than a multiemployer plan fails to make a required installment or other payment required to meet the minimum funding standard under section 1082 of this title to a plan before the 60th day following the due date for such installment or other payment, the employer shall notify each participant and beneficiary (including an alternate payee as defined in section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title) of such plan of such failure. Such notice shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) Subsection not to apply if waiver pending
This subsection shall not apply to any failure if the employer has filed a waiver request under section 1083 of this title with respect to the plan year to which the required installment relates, except that if the waiver request is denied, notice under paragraph (1) shall be provided within 60 days after the date of such denial.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "required installment" and "due date" have the same meanings given such terms by section 1082(e) of this title.
(e) Notice of transfer of excess pension assets to health benefits accounts
(1) Notice to participants
Not later than 60 days before the date of a qualified transfer by an employee pension benefit plan of excess pension assets to a health benefits account, the administrator of the plan shall notify (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) each participant and beneficiary under the plan of such transfer. Such notice shall include information with respect to the amount of excess pension assets, the portion to be transferred, the amount of health benefits liabilities expected to be provided with the assets transferred, and the amount of pension benefits of the participant which will be nonforfeitable immediately after the transfer.
(2) Notice to Secretaries, administrator, and employee organizations
(A) In general
* * *
The Secretary may prescribe such additional reporting requirements as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1), any term used in such paragraph which is also used in section 420 of title 26 (as in effect on December 17, 1999) shall have the same meaning as when used in such section.
(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–200, title IV, §401(h)(1)(A), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 668
(g) Reporting by certain arrangements
The Secretary may, by regulation, require multiple employer welfare arrangements providing benefits consisting of medical care (within the meaning of section 1191b(a)(2) of this title) which are not group health plans to report, not more frequently than annually, in such form and such manner as the Secretary may require for the purpose of determining the extent to which the requirements of part 7 are being carried out in connection with such benefits.
(h) Simple retirement accounts
(1) No employer reports
Except as provided in this subsection, no report shall be required under this section by an employer maintaining a qualified salary reduction arrangement under section 408(p) of title 26.
(2) Summary description
The trustee of any simple retirement account established pursuant to a qualified salary reduction arrangement under section 408(p) of title 26 shall provide to the employer maintaining the arrangement each year a description containing the following information:
(A) The name and address of the employer and the trustee.
(B) The requirements for eligibility for participation.
(C) The benefits provided with respect to the arrangement.
(D) The time and method of making elections with respect to the arrangement.
(E) The procedures for, and effects of, withdrawals (including rollovers) from the arrangement.
(3) Employee notification
The employer shall notify each employee immediately before the period for which an election described in section 408(p)(5)(C) of title 26 may be made of the employee's opportunity to make such election. Such notice shall include a copy of the description described in paragraph (2).
(h) 2 Cross reference
For regulations relating to coordination of reports to the Secretaries of Labor and the Treasury, see section 1204 of this title.
* * *