§1086. Effective dates
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this part shall apply in the case of plan years beginning after September 2, 1974.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, in the case of a plan in existence on January 1, 1974, this part shall apply in the case of plan years beginning after December 31, 1975.
(c)(1) In the case of a plan maintained on January 1, 1974, pursuant to one or more agreements which the Secretary finds to be collective bargaining agreements between employee representatives and one or more employers, this part shall apply only with respect to plan years beginning after the earlier of the date specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1061(c)(1) of this title.
(2) This subsection shall apply with respect to a plan if (and only if) the application of this subsection results in a later effective date for this part than the effective date required by subsection (b) of this section.
(d) In the case of a plan the administrator of which elects under section 1017(d) of this Act to have the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 relating to participation, vesting, funding, and form of benefit to apply to a plan year and to all subsequent plan years, this part shall apply to plan years beginning on the earlier of the first plan year to which such election applies or the first plan year determined under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section.
(e) In the case of a plan maintained by a labor organization which is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(5) of title 26 exclusively for the benefit of its employees and their beneficiaries, this part shall be applied by substituting for the term "December 31, 1975" in subsection (b) of this section, the earlier of-
(1) the date on which the second convention of such labor organization held after September 2, 1974, ends or
(2) December 31, 1980,
but in no event shall a date earlier than the later of December 31, 1975, or the date determined under subsection (c) of this section be substituted.
(f) The preceding provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to amendments made to this part in provisions enacted after September 2, 1974.
(