§2801. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Adult
Except in sections 2852 and 2862 of this title, the term "adult" means an individual who is age 18 or older.
(2) Adult education; adult education and literacy activities
* * *
The term "one-stop operator" means 1 or more entities designated or certified under section 2841(d) of this title.
(30) One-stop partner
The term "one-stop partner" means-
(A) an entity described in section 2841(b)(1) of this title; and
(B) an entity described in section 2841(b)(2) of this title that is participating, with the approval of the local board and chief elected official, in the operation of a one-stop delivery system.
(31) On-the-job training
The term "on-the-job training " means training by an employer that is provided to a paid participant while engaged in productive work in a job that-
(A) provides knowledge or skills essential to the full and adequate performance of the job;
(B) provides reimbursement to the employer of up to 50 percent of the wage rate of the participant, for the extraordinary costs of providing the training and additional supervision related to the training; and
(C) is limited in duration as appropriate to the occupation for which the participant is being trained, taking into account the content of the training, the prior work experience of the participant, and the service strategy of the participant, as appropriate.
(32) Outlying area
The term "outlying area" means the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
(33) Out-of-school youth
The term "out-of-school youth" means-
(A) an eligible youth who is a school dropout; or
(B) an eligible youth who has received a secondary school diploma or its equivalent but is basic skills deficient, unemployed, or underemployed.
(34) Participant
The term "participant" means an individual who has been determined to be eligible to participate in and who is receiving services (except followup services authorized under this chapter) under a program authorized by this chapter. Participation shall be deemed to commence on the first day, following determination of eligibility, on which the individual began receiving subsidized employment, training, or other services provided under this chapter.
(35) Postsecondary educational institution
The term "postsecondary educational institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in section 1002 of title 20.
(36) Poverty line
The term "poverty line" means the poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of title 42) applicable to a family of the size involved.
(37) Public assistance
The term "public assistance" means Federal, State, or local government cash payments for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test.
(38) Rapid response activity
The term "rapid response activity" means an activity provided by a State, or by an entity designated by a State, with funds provided by the State under section 2864(a)(1)(A) of this title, in the case of a permanent closure or mass layoff at a plant, facility, or enterprise, or a natural or other disaster, that results in mass job dislocation, in order to assist dislocated workers in obtaining reemployment as soon as possible, with services including-
(A) the establishment of onsite contact with employers and employee representatives-
(i) immediately after the State is notified of a current or projected permanent closure or mass layoff; or
(ii) in the case of a disaster, immediately after the State is made aware of mass job dislocation as a result of such disaster;
(B) the provision of information and access to available employment and training activities;
(C) assistance in establishing a labor-management committee, voluntarily agreed to by labor and management, with the ability to devise and implement a strategy for assessing the employment and training needs of dislocated workers and obtaining services to meet such needs;
(D) the provision of emergency assistance adapted to the particular closure, layoff, or disaster; and
(E) the provision of assistance to the local community in developing a coordinated response and in obtaining access to State economic development assistance.
(39) School dropout
The term "school dropout" means an individual who is no longer attending any school and who has not received a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent.
(40) Secondary school
The term "secondary school" has the meaning given the term in section 8801 of title 20.
(41) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor, and the term means such Secretary for purposes of section 9273 of title 20.
(42) State
The term "State" means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(43) State adjusted level of performance
The term "State adjusted level of performance" means a level described in clause (iii) or (v) of section 2871(b)(3)(A) of this title.
(44) State board
The term "State board" means a State workforce investment board established under section 2821 of this title.
(45) State performance measure
The term "State performance measure" means a performance measure established under section 2871(b) of this title.
(46) Supportive services
The term "supportive services" means services such as transportation, child care, dependent care, housing, and needs-related payments, that are necessary to enable an individual to participate in activities authorized under this chapter, consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(47) Unemployed individual
* * *