§2801. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Adult
Except in sections 2852 and 2862 of this title, the term "adult" means an individual who is age 18 or older.
(2) Adult education; adult education and literacy activities
The terms "adult education" and "adult education and literacy activities" have the meanings given the terms in section 9202 of title 20.
(3) Area vocational education school
The term "area vocational education school" has the meaning given the term in section 2302 1 of title 20.
(4) Basic skills deficient
The term "basic skills deficient" means, with respect to an individual, that the individual has English reading, writing, or computing skills at or below the 8th grade level on a generally accepted standardized test or a comparable score on a criterion-referenced test.
(5) Case management
The term "case management" means the provision of a client-centered approach in the delivery of services, designed-
(A) to prepare and coordinate comprehensive employment plans, such as service strategies, for participants to ensure access to necessary workforce investment activities and supportive services, using, where feasible, computer-based technologies; and
(B) to provide job and career counseling during program participation and after job placement.
(6) Chief elected official
The term "chief elected official" means-
(A) the chief elected executive officer of a unit of general local government in a local area; and
(B) in a case in which a local area includes more than one unit of general local government, the individuals designated under the agreement described in section 2832(c)(1)(B) of this title.
(7) Community-based organization
The term "community-based organization" means a private nonprofit organization that is representative of a community or a significant segment of a community and that has demonstrated expertise and effectiveness in the field of workforce investment.
(8) Customized training
The term "customized training" means training-
(A) that is designed to meet the special requirements of an employer (including a group of employers);
(B) that is conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ an individual on successful completion of the training; and
(C) for which the employer pays for not less than 50 percent of the cost of the training.
(9) Dislocated worker
The term "dislocated worker" means an individual who-
(A)(i) has been terminated or laid off, or who has received a notice of termination or layoff, from employment;
(ii)(I) is eligible for or has exhausted entitlement to unemployment compensation; or
(II) has been employed for a duration sufficient to demonstrate, to the appropriate entity at a one-stop center referred to in section 2864(c) of this title, attachment to the workforce, but is not eligible for unemployment compensation due to insufficient earnings or having performed services for an employer that were not covered under a State unemployment compensation law; and
(iii) is unlikely to return to a previous industry or occupation;
(B)(i) has been terminated or laid off, or has received a notice of termination or layoff, from employment as a result of any permanent closure of, or any substantial layoff at, a plant, facility, or enterprise;
(ii) is employed at a facility at which the employer has made a general announcement that such facility will close within 180 days; or
(iii) for purposes of eligibility to receive services other than training services described in section 2864(d)(4) of this title, intensive services described in section 2864(d)(3) of this title, or supportive services, is employed at a facility at which the employer has made a general announcement that such facility will close;
(C) was self-employed (including employment as a farmer, a rancher, or a fisherman) but is unemployed as a result of general economic conditions in the community in which the individual resides or because of natural disasters; or
(D) is a displaced homemaker.
(10) Displaced homemaker
The term "displaced homemaker" means an individual who has been providing unpaid services to family members in the home and who-
(A) has been dependent on the income of another family member but is no longer supported by that income; and
(B) is unemployed or underemployed and is experiencing difficulty in obtaining or upgrading employment.
(11) Economic development agencies
The term "economic development agencies" includes local planning and zoning commissions or boards, community development agencies, and other local agencies and institutions responsible for regulating, promoting, or assisting in local economic development.
(12) Eligible provider
The term "eligible provider", used with respect to-
(A) training services, means a provider who is identified in accordance with section 2842(e)(3) of this title;
(B) intensive services, means a provider who is identified or awarded a contract as described in section 2864(d)(3)(B) of this title;
(C) youth activities, means a provider who is awarded a grant or contract in accordance with section 2843 of this title; or
(D) other workforce investment activities, means a public or private entity selected to be responsible for such activities, such as a one-stop operator designated or certified under section 2841(d) of this title.
(13) Eligible youth
Except as provided in subchapters III and IV of this chapter, the term "eligible youth" means an individual who-
(A) is not less than age 14 and not more than age 21;
(B) is a low-income individual; and
(C) is an individual who is one or more of the following:
(i) Deficient in basic literacy skills.
(ii) A school dropout.
(iii) Homeless, a runaway, or a foster child.
(iv) Pregnant or a parent.
(v) An offender.
(vi) An individual who requires additional assistance to complete an educational program, or to secure and hold employment.
(14) Employment and training activity
* * *