§2801. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Adult
Except in sections 2852 and 2862 of this title, the term "adult" means an individual who is age 18 or older.
(2) Adult education; adult education and literacy activities
The terms "adult education" and "adult education and literacy activities" have the meanings given the terms in section 9202 of title 20.
(3) Area vocational education school
The term "area vocational education school" has the meaning given the term in section 2302 1 of title 20.
(4) Basic skills deficient
The term "basic skills deficient" means, with respect to an individual, that the individual has English reading, writing, or computing skills at or below the 8th grade level on a generally accepted standardized test or a comparable score on a criterion-referenced test.
(5) Case management
The term "case management" means the provision of a client-centered approach in the delivery of services, designed-
(A) to prepare and coordinate comprehensive employment plans, such as service strategies, for participants to ensure access to necessary workforce investment activities and supportive services, using, where feasible, computer-based technologies; and
(B) to provide job and career counseling during program participation and after job placement.
(6) Chief elected official
The term "chief elected official" means-
(A) the chief elected executive officer of a unit of general local government in a local area; and
(B) in a case in which a local area includes more than one unit of general local government, the individuals designated under the agreement described in section 2832(c)(1)(B) of this title.
(7) Community-based organization
The term "community-based organization" means a private nonprofit organization that is representative of a community or a significant segment of a community and that has demonstrated expertise and effectiveness in the field of workforce investment.
(8) Customized training
The term "customized training" means training-
(A) that is designed to meet the special requirements of an employer (including a group of employers);
(B) that is conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ an individual on successful completion of the training; and
(C) for which the employer pays for not less than 50 percent of the cost of the training.
(9) Dislocated worker
The term "dislocated worker" means an individual who-
(A)(i) has been terminated or laid off, or who has received a notice of termination or layoff, from employment;
(ii)(I) is eligible for or has exhausted entitlement to unemployment compensation; or
(II) has been employed for a duration sufficient to demonstrate, to the appropriate entity at a one-stop center referred to in section 2864(c) of this title, attachment to the workforce, but is not eligible for unemployment compensation due to insufficient earnings or having performed services for an employer that were not covered under a State unemployment compensation law; and
(iii) is unlikely to return to a previous industry or occupation;
* * *
The term "supportive services" means services such as transportation, child care, dependent care, housing, and needs-related payments, that are necessary to enable an individual to participate in activities authorized under this chapter, consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(47) Unemployed individual
The term "unemployed individual" means an individual who is without a job and who wants and is available for work. The determination of whether an individual is without a job shall be made in accordance with the criteria used by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor in defining individuals as unemployed.
(48) Unit of general local government
The term "unit of general local government" means any general purpose political subdivision of a State that has the power to levy taxes and spend funds, as well as general corporate and police powers.
(49) Veteran; related definition
(A) Veteran
The term "veteran" means an individual who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable.
(B) Recently separated veteran
The term "recently separated veteran" means any veteran who applies for participation under this chapter within 48 months after the discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service.
(50) Vocational education
The term "vocational education" has the meaning given the term in section 2471 2 of title 20.
(51) Workforce investment activity
The term "workforce investment activity" means an employment and training activity, and a youth activity.
(52) Youth activity
The term "youth activity" means an activity described in section 2854 of this title that is carried out for eligible youth (or as described in section 2854(c)(5) of this title).
(53) Youth council
The term "youth council" means a council established under section 2832(h) of this title.
(