29 USC 2916: Demonstration, pilot, multiservice, research, and multistate projects
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 2916: Demonstration, pilot, multiservice, research, and multistate projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 30-WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEMSSUBCHAPTER IV-NATIONAL PROGRAMS
§2916. Demonstration, pilot, multiservice, research, and multistate projects
(a) Strategic plan
(1) In general
After consultation with States, localities, and other interested parties, the Secretary shall, every 2 years, publish in the Federal Register, a plan that describes the demonstration and pilot (including dislocated worker demonstration and pilot), multiservice, research, and multistate project priorities of the Department of Labor concerning employment and training for the 5-year period following the submission of the plan. Copies of the plan shall be transmitted to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(2) Factors
The plan published under paragraph (1) shall contain strategies to address national employment and training problems and take into account factors such as-
(A) the availability of existing research (as of the date of the publication);
(B) the need to ensure results that have interstate validity;
(C) the benefits of economies of scale and the efficiency of proposed projects; and
(D) the likelihood that the results of the projects will be useful to policymakers and stakeholders in addressing employment and training problems.
(b) Demonstration and pilot projects
(1) In general
Under a plan published under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, through grants or contracts, carry out demonstration and pilot projects for the purpose of developing and implementing techniques and approaches, and demonstrating the effectiveness of specialized methods, in addressing employment and training needs. Such projects shall include the provision of direct services to individuals to enhance employment opportunities and an evaluation component and may include-
(A) the establishment of advanced manufacturing technology skill centers developed through local partnerships of industry, labor, education, community-based organizations, and economic development organizations to meet unmet, high-tech skill needs of local communities;
(B) projects that provide training to upgrade the skills of employed workers who reside and are employed in enterprise communities or empowerment zones;
(C) programs conducted jointly with the Department of Defense to develop training programs utilizing computer-based and other innovative learning technologies;
(D) projects that promote the use of distance learning, enabling students to take courses through the use of media technology such as videos, teleconferencing computers, and the Internet;
(E) projects that assist in providing comprehensive services to increase the employment rates of out-of-school youth residing in targeted high poverty areas within empowerment zones and enterprise communities;
(F) the establishment of partnerships with national organizations with special expertise in developing, organizing, and administering employment and training services, for individuals with disabilities, at the national, State, and local levels;
(G) projects to assist public housing authorities that provide, to public housing residents, job training programs that demonstrate success in upgrading the job skills and promoting employment of the residents; and
(H) projects that assist local areas to develop and implement local self-sufficiency standards to evaluate the degree to which participants in programs under this chapter are achieving self-sufficiency.
(2) Limitations
(A) Competitive awards
Grants or contracts awarded for carrying out demonstration and pilot projects under this subsection shall be awarded in accordance with generally applicable Federal requirements.
(B) Eligible entities
Grants or contracts may be awarded under this subsection only to-
(i) entities with recognized expertise in-
(I) conducting national demonstration projects;
(II) utilizing state-of-the-art demonstration methods; or
(III) conducting evaluations of workforce investment projects; or
(ii) State and local entities with expertise in operating or overseeing workforce investment programs.
(C) Time limits
The Secretary shall establish appropriate time limits for carrying out demonstration and pilot projects under this subsection.
(c) Multiservice projects, research projects, and multistate projects
(1) Multiservice projects
Under a plan published under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, through grants or contracts, carry out multiservice projects-
(A) that will test an array of approaches to the provision of employment and training services to a variety of targeted populations;
(B) in which the entity carrying out the project, in conjunction with employers, organized labor, and other groups such as the disability community, will design, develop, and test various training approaches in order to determine effective practices; and
(C) that will assist in the development and replication of effective service delivery strategies for targeted populations for the national employment and training system as a whole.
(2) Research projects
(A) In general
Under a plan published under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, through grants or contracts, carry out research projects that will contribute to the solution of employment and training problems in the United States.
(B) Formula improvement study and report
(i) Study
The Secretary shall conduct a 2-year study concerning improvements in the formulas described in section 2862(b)(1)(B) of this title and paragraphs (2)(A) and (3) of section 2863(b) of this title (regarding distributing funds under subchapter II of this chapter to States and local areas for adult employment and training activities). In conducting the study, the Secretary shall examine means of improving the formulas by-
* * *