§2918. National emergency grants
(a) In general
The Secretary is authorized to award national emergency grants in a timely manner-
(1) to an entity described in subsection (c) of this section to provide employment and training assistance to workers affected by major economic dislocations, such as plant closures, mass layoffs, or closures and realignments of military installations;
* * *
The individuals described in subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be eligible for retraining assistance to upgrade skills by obtaining marketable skills needed to support the conversion described in subparagraph (A)(iii).
(C) Additional requirements
The Secretary shall establish and publish additional requirements related to eligibility for employment and training assistance under the national emergency grants to ensure effective use of the funds available for this purpose.
(D) Definitions
In this paragraph, the terms "military institution" 1 and "realignment" have the meanings given the terms in section 2910 of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (
(d) Disaster relief employment assistance requirements
(1) In general
Funds made available under subsection (a)(2) of this section-
(A) shall be used to provide disaster relief employment on projects that provide food, clothing, shelter, and other humanitarian assistance for disaster victims, and projects regarding demolition, cleaning, repair, renovation, and reconstruction of damaged and destroyed structures, facilities, and lands located within the disaster area;
(B) may be expended through public and private agencies and organizations engaged in such projects; and
(C) may be expended to provide employment and training activities.
(2) Eligibility
An individual shall be eligible to be offered disaster relief employment under subsection (a)(2) of this section if such individual is a dislocated worker, is a long-term unemployed individual, or is temporarily or permanently laid off as a consequence of the disaster.
(3) Limitations on disaster relief employment
No individual shall be employed under subsection (a)(2) of this section for more than 6 months for work related to recovery from a single natural disaster.
(e) Additional assistance
(1) In general
From the amount appropriated and made available to carry out this section for any program year, the Secretary shall use not more than $15,000,000 to make grants to not more than 8 States to provide employment and training activities under section 2864 of this title, in accordance with subchapter II of this chapter.
(2) Eligible States
The Secretary shall make a grant under paragraph (1) to a State for a program year if-
(A)(i) the amount of the allotment that would be made to the State for the program year under the formula specified in section 1602(a) of this title, as in effect on July 1, 1998; is greater than
(ii) the amount of the allotment that would be made to the State for the program year under the formula specified in section 2862(b)(1)(B) of this title; and
(B) the State is 1 of the 8 States with the greatest quotient obtained by dividing-
(i) the amount described in subparagraph (A)(i); by
(ii) the amount described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(3) Amount of grants
Subject to paragraph (1), the amount of the grant made under paragraph (1) to a State for a program year shall be based on the difference between-
(A) the amount of the allotment that would be made to the State for the program year under the formula specified in section 1602(a) of this title, as in effect on July 1, 1998; and
(B) the amount of the allotment that would be made to the State for the program year under the formula specified in section 2862(b)(1)(B) of this title.
(4) Allocation of funds
A State that receives a grant under paragraph (1) for a program year-
(A) shall allocate funds made available through the grant on the basis of the formula used by the State to allocate funds within the State for that program year under-
(i) paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of section 2863(b) of this title; or
(ii) paragraph (2)(B) of section 2863(b) of this title; and
(B) shall use the funds in the same manner as the State uses other funds allocated under the appropriate paragraph of section 2863(b) of this title.
(