29 USC 524: Effect on State laws
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-75 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
29 USC 524: Effect on State laws Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 11-LABOR-MANAGEMENT REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE PROCEDURESUBCHAPTER VII-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§524. Effect on State laws
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair or diminish the authority of any State to enact and enforce general criminal laws with respect to robbery, bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny, burglary, arson, violation of narcotics laws, murder, rape, assault with intent to kill, or assault which inflicts grievous bodily injury, or conspiracy to commit any of such crimes.
( Pub. L. 86–257, title VI, §604, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 540 .)