§301. General authorization to delegate functions; publication of delegations
The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President: Provided, That nothing contained herein shall relieve the President of his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head or other official designated by him to perform such functions. Such designation and authorization shall be in writing, shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at any time by the President in whole or in part.
(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §10,
Transfer of Functions
Functions vested by law (including reorganization plan) in Bureau of the Budget or Director of Bureau of the Budget transferred to President by section 101 of 1970 Reorg. Plan No. 2, eff. July 1, 1970, 35 F.R. 7959,
Similar Provisions; Repeal; Saving Clause
For similar provisions contained in prior law, and saving clause in connection therewith, see note preceding this section.
Ex. Ord. No. 10250. Delegation of Functions to the Secretary of the Interior
Ex. Ord. No. 10250, June 5, 1951, 16 F.R. 5385, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 10732, Oct. 10, 1957, 22 F.R. 8135; Ex. Ord. No. 10752, Feb. 12, 1958, 23 F.R. 973;
1. The Secretary of the Interior is hereby designated and empowered to perform the following-described functions of the President without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President:
(a) The authority vested in the President by section 1 of the act of July 10, 1935, ch. 375,
(b) The authority vested in the President by section 2059 of the Revised Statutes [25 U.S.C. 62] to discontinue any Indian agency, or transfer the same, from the place or tribe designated by law to such other place or tribe as the public service may require.
(c) The authority vested in the President by section 6 of the act of May 17, 1882, ch. 168,
(d) The authority vested in the President by the act of March 1, 1907, ch. 2285,
(e) The authority vested in the President by section 5 of the act of February 8, 1887, ch. 119,
* * *
(a) The authority vested in the President by section 1547 of the Revised Statutes of the United States [10 U.S.C. 6011], to approve alterations made by the Secretary of the Navy in Navy Regulations.
(b) The authority vested in the President by section 1 of the act of April 9, 1906, ch. 1370,
Ex. Ord. No. 10637. Delegation of Functions to Secretary of the Treasury
Ex. Ord. No. 10637, Sept. 16, 1955, 20 F.R. 7025, provided:
(a) The authority vested in the President by section 149 of title 14 of the United States Code, in his discretion, to detail officers and enlisted men of the Coast Guard to assist foreign governments in matters concerning which the Coast Guard may be of assistance.
(b) The authority vested in the President by section 229 of title 14 of the United States Code [see 14 U.S.C. 281 et seq.], to revoke the commission of any officer on the active list of the Coast Guard who, at the date of such revocation, has had less than three years of continuous service as a commissioned officer in the Coast Guard, and to prescribe regulations relating to such revocations.
(c) The authority vested in the President by section 232 of title 14 of the United States Code [see 14 U.S.C. 291], in his discretion, to retire from active service any commissioned officer of the Coast Guard, upon his own application, who has completed twenty years of active service in the Coast Guard, Navy, Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or the Reserve Components thereof.
(d) The authority vested in the President by section 235 of title 14 of the United States Code [see 14 U.S.C. 251 et seq.], to retire, to approve the retirement of, to place out of line of promotion, and to approve the placing out of line of promotion of, officers of the Coast Guard.
(e) The authority vested in the President by section 492 of title 14 of the United States Code to present a distinguished service medal (including incidental items) to any person who, while serving in any capacity with the Coast Guard, distinguishes himself by exceptionally meritorious service to the Government in a duty of great responsibility.
(f) The authority vested in the President by section 493 of title 14 of the United States Code to present the Coast Guard medal (including incidental items) to any person who, while serving in any capacity with the Coast Guard, distinguishes himself by heroism not involving actual conflict with an enemy.
(g) The authority vested in the President by section 494 of title 14 of the United States Code to award emblems, insignia, rosettes, and other devices, to the extent that such authority relates to the awarding of such items to be worn with the distinguished service medal or the Coast Guard medal.
* * *