§301. General authorization to delegate functions; publication of delegations
The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President: Provided, That nothing contained herein shall relieve the President of his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head or other official designated by him to perform such functions. Such designation and authorization shall be in writing, shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at any time by the President in whole or in part.
(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §10,
Transfer of Functions
Functions vested by law (including reorganization plan) in Bureau of the Budget or Director of Bureau of the Budget transferred to President by section 101 of 1970 Reorg. Plan No. 2, eff. July 1, 1970, 35 F.R. 7959,
Similar Provisions; Repeal; Saving Clause
For similar provisions contained in prior law, and saving clause in connection therewith, see note preceding this section.
Ex. Ord. No. 10250. Delegation of Functions to the Secretary of the Interior
Ex. Ord. No. 10250, June 5, 1951, 16 F.R. 5385, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 10732, Oct. 10, 1957, 22 F.R. 8135; Ex. Ord. No. 10752, Feb. 12, 1958, 23 F.R. 973;
1. The Secretary of the Interior is hereby designated and empowered to perform the following-described functions of the President without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President:
(a) The authority vested in the President by section 1 of the act of July 10, 1935, ch. 375,
(b) The authority vested in the President by section 2059 of the Revised Statutes [25 U.S.C. 62] to discontinue any Indian agency, or transfer the same, from the place or tribe designated by law to such other place or tribe as the public service may require.
(c) The authority vested in the President by section 6 of the act of May 17, 1882, ch. 168,
(d) The authority vested in the President by the act of March 1, 1907, ch. 2285,
(e) The authority vested in the President by section 5 of the act of February 8, 1887, ch. 119,
(f) The authority vested in the President by section 4705(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [former 26 U.S.C. 4705(b)] to authorize certain persons in the Virgin Islands to obtain certain drugs for legitimate medical purposes without regard to order forms, and by section 4762(b) of such Code [former 26 U.S.C. 4762(b)] to provide for the registration of and the imposition of special and transfer taxes upon persons in the Virgin Islands who import, manufacture, produce, compound, sell, deal in, dispense, prescribe, administer, or give away marihuana: Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior shall perform the functions referred to in this subsection in consultation with the Department of the Treasury.
(g) The authority vested in the President by section 2343 of the Revised Statutes [30 U.S.C. 46] to establish additional land districts and to appoint necessary officers under existing laws when deemed necessary for the public convenience in executing certain provisions of law with respect to mineral lands and mining.
(h) The authority vested in the President by section 2252 of the Revised Statutes as affected by section 403 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1946,
* * *