§301. General authorization to delegate functions; publication of delegations
The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President: Provided, That nothing contained herein shall relieve the President of his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head or other official designated by him to perform such functions. Such designation and authorization shall be in writing, shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at any time by the President in whole or in part.
(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §10,
Transfer of Functions
Functions vested by law (including reorganization plan) in Bureau of the Budget or Director of Bureau of the Budget transferred to President by section 101 of 1970 Reorg. Plan No. 2, eff. July 1, 1970, 35 F.R. 7959,
Similar Provisions; Repeal; Saving Clause
For similar provisions contained in prior law, and saving clause in connection therewith, see note preceding this section.
Ex. Ord. No. 10250. Delegation of Functions to the Secretary of the Interior
Ex. Ord. No. 10250, June 5, 1951, 16 F.R. 5385, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 10732, Oct. 10, 1957, 22 F.R. 8135; Ex. Ord. No. 10752, Feb. 12, 1958, 23 F.R. 973;
1. The Secretary of the Interior is hereby designated and empowered to perform the following-described functions of the President without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President:
(a) The authority vested in the President by section 1 of the act of July 10, 1935, ch. 375,
* * *