§301. General authorization to delegate functions; publication of delegations
The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President: Provided, That nothing contained herein shall relieve the President of his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head or other official designated by him to perform such functions. Such designation and authorization shall be in writing, shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at any time by the President in whole or in part.
(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §10,
Transfer of Functions
Functions vested by law (including reorganization plan) in Bureau of the Budget or Director of Bureau of the Budget transferred to President by section 101 of 1970 Reorg. Plan No. 2, eff. July 1, 1970, 35 F.R. 7959,
Similar Provisions; Repeal; Saving Clause
For similar provisions contained in prior law, and saving clause in connection therewith, see note preceding this section.
Ex. Ord. No. 10250. Delegation of Functions to the Secretary of the Interior
Ex. Ord. No. 10250, June 5, 1951, 16 F.R. 5385, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 10732, Oct. 10, 1957, 22 F.R. 8135; Ex. Ord. No. 10752, Feb. 12, 1958, 23 F.R. 973;
1. The Secretary of the Interior is hereby designated and empowered to perform the following-described functions of the President without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President:
(a) The authority vested in the President by section 1 of the act of July 10, 1935, ch. 375,
(b) The authority vested in the President by section 2059 of the Revised Statutes [25 U.S.C. 62] to discontinue any Indian agency, or transfer the same, from the place or tribe designated by law to such other place or tribe as the public service may require.
(c) The authority vested in the President by section 6 of the act of May 17, 1882, ch. 168,
(d) The authority vested in the President by the act of March 1, 1907, ch. 2285,
(e) The authority vested in the President by section 5 of the act of February 8, 1887, ch. 119,
(f) The authority vested in the President by section 4705(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [former 26 U.S.C. 4705(b)] to authorize certain persons in the Virgin Islands to obtain certain drugs for legitimate medical purposes without regard to order forms, and by section 4762(b) of such Code [former 26 U.S.C. 4762(b)] to provide for the registration of and the imposition of special and transfer taxes upon persons in the Virgin Islands who import, manufacture, produce, compound, sell, deal in, dispense, prescribe, administer, or give away marihuana: Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior shall perform the functions referred to in this subsection in consultation with the Department of the Treasury.
(g) The authority vested in the President by section 2343 of the Revised Statutes [30 U.S.C. 46] to establish additional land districts and to appoint necessary officers under existing laws when deemed necessary for the public convenience in executing certain provisions of law with respect to mineral lands and mining.
(h) The authority vested in the President by section 2252 of the Revised Statutes as affected by section 403 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1946,
(i) The authority vested in the President by section 2250 of the Revised Statutes [43 U.S.C. 125] to discontinue a land office in a land district under certain circumstances and to annex the same to some other adjoining land district.
(j) The authority vested in the President by section 2251 of the Revised Statutes [43 U.S.C. 126] to change the location of the land offices in the several land districts established by law and to relocate the same from time to time at such point in the district as may be deemed expedient.
(k) The authority vested in the President by section 2253 of the Revised Statutes [43 U.S.C. 127], to change and reestablish the boundaries of land districts.
(l) The authority vested in the President by section 2 of the act of March 2, 1917, ch. 145,
(m) The authority vested in the President by section 7 of the act of March 2, 1917, ch. 145,
(n) The authority vested in the President by section 3(b) of the act of March 3, 1925, ch. 426,
(o) The authority vested in the President by section 6 of the act of April 26, 1906, ch. 1876,
(p) The authority vested in the President by section 28 of the act of April 26, 1906, ch. 1876,
(q) [Superseded by section 3 of Ex. Ord. No. 10752, Feb. 12, 1958, 23 F.R. 973, set out as a note under 15 U.S.C. 715j].
(r) The authority vested in the President by section 55 of the act of April 30, 1900,
2. The Secretary of the Interior is hereby designated and empowered to perform, without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President, the following functions which have heretofore, under the respective provisions of law cited, required the approval, ratification, or other action of the President in connection with their performance by the Secretary of the Interior:
(a) The authority vested in the Secretary of the Interior by section 1 of the act of June 6, 1942, ch. 380,
(b) The authority vested in the Secretary of the Interior by section 3 of the act of July 3, 1918, ch. 128,
3. As used in this order, the term "functions" embraces duties, powers, responsibilities, authority, or discretion, and the term "perform" may be construed to mean "exercise".
* * *