33 USC 1226: Port, harbor, and coastal facility security
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 1226: Port, harbor, and coastal facility security Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 25-PORTS AND WATERWAYS SAFETY PROGRAM
§1226. Port, harbor, and coastal facility security
(a) General authority
The Secretary may take actions described in subsection (b) of this section to prevent or respond to an act of terrorism against-
(1) an individual, vessel, or public or commercial structure, that is-
(A) subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and
(B) located within or adjacent to the marine environment; or
(2) a vessel of the United States or an individual on board that vessel.
(b) Specific authority
Under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may-
(1) carry out or require measures, including inspections, port and harbor patrols, the establishment of security and safety zones, and the development of contingency plans and procedures, to prevent or respond to acts of terrorism; and
(2) recruit members of the Regular Coast Guard and the Coast Guard Reserve and train members of the Regular Coast Guard and the Coast Guard Reserve in the techniques of preventing and responding to acts of terrorism.
(c) Nondisclosure of port security plans
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information related to security plans, procedures, or programs for passenger vessels or passenger terminals authorized under this chapter is not required to be disclosed to the public.
(Pub. L. 92–340, §7, as added Pub. L. 99–399, title IX, §906, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 890 ; amended Pub. L. 104–324, title III, §302, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3917 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1226, Pub. L. 92–340, §7, formerly title I, §106, July 10, 1972, 86 Stat. 427 ; renumbered §7 and amended Pub. L. 95–474, §2, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1475 , related to requirement respecting federally licensed pilots on any foreign or domestic self-propelled vessel engaged in the foreign trade when operating in the navigable waters of the United States in areas, etc., where a pilot is not otherwise required by State law, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 98–557, §29(g), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2875 .