§1233. Regulations as to regattas or marine parades
The Commandant of the Coast Guard is authorized and empowered in his discretion to issue from time to time regulations, not contrary to law, to promote the safety of life on navigable waters during regattas or marine parades.
(Apr. 28, 1908, ch. 151, §1,