33 USC 2001: Application (Rule 1)
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 2001: Application (Rule 1) Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 34-INLAND NAVIGATIONAL RULESSUBCHAPTER I-RULESPart A-General
§2001. Application (Rule 1)
(a) United States inland waters and Canadian waters of the Great Lakes
These Rules apply to all vessels upon the inland waters of the United States, and to vessels of the United States on the Canadian waters of the Great Lakes to the extent that there is no conflict with Canadian law.
(b) International Regulations
(i) These Rules constitute special rules made by an appropriate authority within the meaning of Rule 1(b) of the International Regulations.
(ii) All vessels complying with the construction and equipment requirements of the International Regulations are considered to be in compliance with these Rules.
(c) Special rules
Nothing in these Rules shall interfere with the operation of any special rules made by the Secretary of the Navy with respect to additional station or signal lights and shapes or whistle signals for ships of war and vessels proceeding under convoy, or by the Secretary with respect to additional station or signal lights and shapes for fishing vessels engaged in fishing as a fleet. These additional station or signal lights and shapes or whistle signals shall, so far as possible, be such that they cannot be mistaken for any light, shape, or signal authorized elsewhere under these Rules. Notice of such special rules shall be published in the Federal Register and, after the effective date specified in such notice, they shall have effect as if they were a part of these Rules.
(d) Vessel traffic service regulations
Traffic separation schemes may be established for the purpose of these Rules. Vessel traffic service regulations may be in effect in certain areas.
(e) Alternative compliance
Whenever the Secretary determines that a vessel or class of vessels of special construction or purpose cannot comply fully with the provisions of any of these Rules with respect to the number, position, range, or arc of visibility of lights or shapes, as well as to the disposition and characteristics of sound-signaling appliances, the vessel shall comply with such other provisions in regard to the number, position, range, or arc of visibility of lights or shapes, as well as to the disposition and characteristics of sound-signaling appliances, as the Secretary shall have determined to be the closest possible compliance with these Rules. The Secretary may issue a certificate of alternative compliance for a vessel or class of vessels specifying the closest possible compliance with these Rules. The Secretary of the Navy shall make these determinations and issue certificates of alternative compliance for vessels of the Navy.
(f) Acceptance of certificates of alternative compliance from contracting parties to International Regulations
The Secretary may accept a certificate of alternative compliance issued by a contracting party to the International Regulations if he determines that the alternative compliance standards of the contracting party are substantially the same as those of the United States.
( Pub. L. 96–591, §2, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3415 ; Pub. L. 102–241, §21(1), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2217 ; Pub. L. 102–587, title V, §5206[(1)], Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5074 .)