33 USC 2007: Risk of collision (Rule 7)
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 2007: Risk of collision (Rule 7) Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 34-INLAND NAVIGATIONAL RULESSUBCHAPTER I-RULESPart B-Steering and Sailing Rulessubpart i-conduct of vessels in any condition of visibility
§2007. Risk of collision (Rule 7)
(a) Determination if risk exists
Every vessel shall use all available means appropriate to the prevailing circumstances and conditions to determine if risk of collision exists. If there is any doubt such risk shall be deemed to exist.
(b) Radar
Proper use shall be made of radar equipment if fitted and operational, including long-range scanning to obtain early warning of risk of collision and radar plotting or equivalent systematic observation of detected objects.
(c) Scanty information
Assumptions shall not be made on the basis of scanty information, especially scanty radar information.
(d) Considerations taken into account in determining if risk exists
In determining if risk of collision exists the following considerations shall be among those taken into account:
(i) such risk shall be deemed to exist if the compass bearing of an approaching vessel does not appreciably change; and
(ii) such risk may sometimes exist even when an appreciable bearing change is evident, particularly when approaching a very large vessel or a tow or when approaching a vessel at close range.
( Pub. L. 96–591, §2, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3418 .)