33 USC 2017: Action by stand-on vessel (Rule 17)
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 2017: Action by stand-on vessel (Rule 17) Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 34-INLAND NAVIGATIONAL RULESSUBCHAPTER I-RULESPart B-Steering and Sailing Rulessubpart ii-conduct of vessels in sight of one another
§2017. Action by stand-on vessel (Rule 17)
(a) Stand-on vessel to keep course and speed; action allowed when give-way vessel fails to take appropriate action
(i) Where one of two vessels is to keep out of the way, the other shall keep her course and speed.
(ii) The latter vessel may, however, take action to avoid collision by her maneuver alone, as soon as it becomes apparent to her that the vessel required to keep out of the way is not taking appropriate action in compliance with these Rules.
(b) Action by stand-on vessel allowed when action by give-way vessel alone cannot avoid collision
When, from any cause, the vessel required to keep her course and speed finds herself so close that collision cannot be avoided by the action of the give-way vessel alone, she shall take such action as will best aid to avoid collision.
(c) Crossing situations
A power-driven vessel which takes action in a crossing situation in accordance with subparagraph (a)(ii) of this Rule to avoid collision with another power-driven vessel shall, if the circumstances of the case admit, not alter course to port for a vessel on her own port side.
(d) Give-way vessel not relieved of obligation to keep out of the way
This Rule does not relieve the give-way vessel of her obligation to keep out of the way.
( Pub. L. 96–591, §2, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3421 .)