33 USC 2215: Feasibility studies; planning, engineering, and design
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 2215: Feasibility studies; planning, engineering, and design Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 36-WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENTSUBCHAPTER I-COST SHARING
§2215. Feasibility studies; planning, engineering, and design
(a) Feasibility studies
(1) Cost sharing
(A) In general
The Secretary shall not initiate any feasibility study for a water resources project after November 17, 1986, until appropriate non-Federal interests agree, by contract, to contribute 50 percent of the cost of the study.
(B) Payment of cost share during period of study
During the period of the study, the non-Federal share of the cost of the study payable under subparagraph (A) shall be 50 percent of the sum of-
(i) the cost estimate for the study as contained in the feasibility cost-sharing agreement; and
(ii) any excess of the cost of the study over the cost estimate if the excess results from-
(I) a change in Federal law; or
(II) a change in the scope of the study requested by the non-Federal interests.
(C) Payment of cost share on authorization of project or termination of study
(i) Project timely authorized
Except as otherwise agreed to by the Secretary and the non-Federal interests and subject to clause (ii), the non-Federal share of any excess of the cost of the study over the cost estimate (excluding any excess cost described in subparagraph (B)(ii)) shall be payable on the date on which the Secretary and the non-Federal interests enter into an agreement pursuant to section 2211(e) or 2213(j) of this title with respect to the project.
(ii) Project not timely authorized
If the project that is the subject of the study is not authorized by the date that is 5 years after the completion of the final report of the Chief of Engineers concerning the study or the date that is 2 years after the termination of the study, the non-Federal share of any excess of the cost of the study over the cost estimate (excluding any excess cost described in subparagraph (B)(ii)) shall be payable to the United States on that date.
(D) Amendment of cost estimate
The cost estimate referred to in subparagraph (B)(i) may be amended only by agreement of the Secretary and the non-Federal interests.
(E) In-kind contributions
The non-Federal share required under this paragraph may be satisfied by the provision of services, materials, supplies, or other in-kind services necessary to prepare the feasibility report.
(2) Applicability
This subsection shall not apply to any water resources study primarily designed for the purposes of navigational improvements in the nature of dams, locks, and channels on the Nation's system of inland waterways.
(b) Planning and engineering
The Secretary shall not initiate any planning or engineering authorized by this Act for a water resources project until appropriate non-Federal interests agree, by contract, to contribute 50 percent of the cost of the planning and engineering during the period of the planning and engineering. Costs of planning and engineering of projects for which non-Federal interests contributed 50 percent of the cost of the feasibility study shall be treated as costs of construction.
(c) Design
Costs of design of a water resources project shall be shared in the same percentage as the purposes of such project.
( Pub. L. 99–662, title I, §105, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4088 ; Pub. L. 101–640, title III, §301, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4633 ; Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §203(a), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3677 ; Pub. L. 106–541, title II, §225, Dec. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 2598 .)