§2326. Beneficial uses of dredged material
(a) In general
The Secretary is authorized to carry out projects for the protection, restoration, and creation of aquatic and ecologically related habitats, including wetlands, in connection with dredging for construction, operation, or maintenance by the Secretary of an authorized navigation project.
(b) Secretarial findings
Subject to subsection (c) of this section, projects for the protection, restoration, or creation of aquatic and ecologically related habitats may be undertaken in any case where the Secretary finds that-
(1) the environmental, economic, and social benefits of the project, both monetary and nonmonetary, justify the cost thereof; and
(2) the project would not result in environmental degradation.
(c) Cooperative agreement
Any project undertaken pursuant to this section shall be initiated only after non-Federal interests have entered into a binding agreement with the Secretary in which the non-Federal interests agree to-
(1) provide 25 percent of the cost associated with construction of the project for the protection, restoration, and creation of aquatic and ecologically related habitats, including provision of all lands, easements, rights-of-way, and necessary relocations; and
(2) pay 100 percent of the operation, maintenance, replacement, and rehabilitation costs associated with the project for the protection, restoration, and creation of aquatic and ecologically related habitats.
(d) Determination of construction costs
Costs associated with construction of a project for the protection, restoration, and creation of aquatic and ecologically related habitats shall be limited solely to construction costs which are in excess of those costs necessary to carry out the dredging for construction, operation, or maintenance of the authorized navigation project in the most cost effective way, consistent with economic, engineering, and environmental criteria.
(e) Selection of dredged material disposal method
In developing and carrying out a project for navigation involving the disposal of dredged material, the Secretary may select, with the consent of the non-Federal interest, a disposal method that is not the least-cost option if the Secretary determines that the incremental costs of such disposal method are reasonable in relation to the environmental benefits, including the benefits to the aquatic environment to be derived from the creation of wetlands and control of shoreline erosion. The Federal share of such incremental costs shall be determined in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $15,000,000 annually to carry out this section. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(g) Nonprofit entities
Notwithstanding section 1962d–5b of title 42, for any project carried out under this section, a non-Federal interest may include a nonprofit entity, with the consent of the affected local government.
(