33 USC 2703: Defenses to liability
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 2703: Defenses to liability Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 40-OIL POLLUTIONSUBCHAPTER I-OIL POLLUTION LIABILITY AND COMPENSATION
§2703. Defenses to liability
(a) Complete defenses
A responsible party is not liable for removal costs or damages under section 2702 of this title if the responsible party establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the discharge or substantial threat of a discharge of oil and the resulting damages or removal costs were caused solely by-
(1) an act of God;
(2) an act of war;
(3) an act or omission of a third party, other than an employee or agent of the responsible party or a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection with any contractual relationship with the responsible party (except where the sole contractual arrangement arises in connection with carriage by a common carrier by rail), if the responsible party establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the responsible party-
(A) exercised due care with respect to the oil concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of the oil and in light of all relevant facts and circumstances; and
(B) took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions; or
(4) any combination of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
(b) Defenses as to particular claimants
A responsible party is not liable under section 2702 of this title to a claimant, to the extent that the incident is caused by the gross negligence or willful misconduct of the claimant.
(c) Limitation on complete defense
Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to a responsible party who fails or refuses-
(1) to report the incident as required by law if the responsible party knows or has reason to know of the incident;
(2) to provide all reasonable cooperation and assistance requested by a responsible official in connection with removal activities; or
(3) without sufficient cause, to comply with an order issued under subsection (c) or (e) of section 1321 of this title or the Intervention on the High Seas Act (33 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.).
( Pub. L. 101–380, title I, §1003, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 491 .)