35 USC 288: Action for infringement of a patent containing an invalid claim
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 288: Action for infringement of a patent containing an invalid claim Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 35-PATENTSPART III-PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTSCHAPTER 29-REMEDIES FOR INFRINGEMENT OF PATENT, AND OTHER ACTIONS
§288. Action for infringement of a patent containing an invalid claim
Whenever, without deceptive intention, a claim of a patent is invalid, an action may be maintained for the infringement of a claim of the patent which may be valid. The patentee shall recover no costs unless a disclaimer of the invalid claim has been entered at the Patent and Trademark Office before the commencement of the suit.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 813 ; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949 .)