40 USC 13n: Policing authority
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 13n: Policing authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 1-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, PARKS, AND WHARVES IN DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
* * *
The authority created under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall expire on December 29, 2004. The Marshal of the Supreme Court shall report annually to the Congress on March 1 regarding the administrative cost of carrying out his duties under such subsection. Duties under subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section with respect to an official guest of the Supreme Court in any part of the United States (other than the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia) shall be authorized in writing by the Chief Justice of the United States or an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, if such duties require the carrying of firearms under subsection (a)(5) of this section.
(d) Definitions
As used in sections 13f to 13p of this title, the term-
(1) "official guest of the Supreme Court" means an individual who is a guest of the Supreme Court, as determined by the Chief Justice of the United States or any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court;
(2) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States; and
(3) "United States", when used in a geographical sense, means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(Aug. 18, 1949, ch. 479, §9, 63 Stat. 617 ; Pub. L. 93–198, title VII, §739(g)(8), Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 829 ; Pub. L. 97–390, §1(c), Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1957 ; Pub. L. 99–218, Dec. 26, 1985, 99 Stat. 1729 ; Pub. L. 99–492, §1, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1240 ; Pub. L. 101–462, Oct. 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 1079 ; Pub. L. 103–193, Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2293 ; Pub. L. 104–280, §1, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3359 ; Pub. L. 106–518, title III, §313, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2421 .)
Amendments
2000-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–518 substituted "2004" for "2000".
1996-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–280 substituted "2000" for "1996".
1993-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–193 substituted "1996" for "1993".
1990-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–462 substituted "1993" for "1990".
1986-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–492 substituted "on December 29, 1990" for "one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection".
1985-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–218, in amending subsec. (c) generally, substituted "one year after December 26, 1985" for "three years after December 29, 1982", and struck out "During the three-year effective period of subsection (a)(2) of this section" before "The Marshal of the Supreme Court shall report".
1982-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–390, §1(c)(1), substituted provisions of subsec. (a) for provisions formerly preceding proviso which read as follows: "The special police provided for in section 13f of this title shall have the power, within the Supreme Court Building and grounds and adjacent streets, to enforce and make arrests for violations of any provision of sections 13g to 13k of this title, or any regulation prescribed under section 13l of this title or of any law of the United States, any law of the District of Columbia, or of any State, or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–390, §1(c)(1), designated as subsec. (b) the provisions formerly set out in the form of a proviso dealing with the authority of the Metropolitan police force of the District of Columbia.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 97–390, §1(c)(2), added subsecs. (c) and (d).
1973-Pub. L. 93–198 substituted ", any law of the District of Columbia, or of any State," for "or of any State".
Effective Date of 1973 Amendment
Section 771 of Pub. L. 93–198 provided that the amendment made by Pub. L. 93–198 is effective Jan. 2, 1975, if a majority of the registered qualified electors in the District of Columbia voting on the charter issue in the charter referendum accepted the charter set out in title IV of Pub. L. 93–198, Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 785 . The charter was approved by the voters on May 7, 1974.
Termination of Reporting Requirements
For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in subsec. (c) of this section relating to the requirement that the Marshal of the Supreme Court report annually to Congress, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 13 of House Document No. 103–7.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 13p of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be "is".