40 USC 270e: Waiver of sections 270a to 270d-1 with respect to Army, Navy, Air Force, or Coast Guard contracts
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 270e: Waiver of sections 270a to 270d-1 with respect to Army, Navy, Air Force, or Coast Guard contracts Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 3-PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND WORKS GENERALLY
§270e. Waiver of sections 270a to 270d–1 with respect to Army, Navy, Air Force, or Coast Guard contracts
The Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, or the Secretary of Transportation may waive sections 270a to 270d–1 of this title with respect to cost-plus-a-fixed fee and other cost-type contracts for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States and with respect to contracts for the manufacturing, producing, furnishing, construction, alteration, repair, processing, or assembling of vessels, aircraft, munitions, materiel, or supplies of any kind or nature for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Coast Guard, respectively, regardless of the terms of such contracts as to payment or title.
(Apr. 29, 1941, ch. 81, §1, 55 Stat. 147 ; June 3, 1955, ch. 129, 69 Stat. 83 ; Pub. L. 89–670, §6(b)(1), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 938 .)