§319. Grant of easements; authority of executive agencies; application; protection of Federal interests; consideration; legislative jurisdiction: notice of relinquishment, acceptance and State proceedings
Whenever a State or political subdivision or agency thereof or any person makes application for the grant of an easement in, over, or upon real property of the United States for a right-of-way or other purpose, the executive agency having control of such real property may grant to the applicant, on behalf of the United States, such easement as the head of such agency determines will not be adverse to the interests of the United States, subject to such reservations, exceptions, limitations, benefits, burdens, terms, or conditions, including those provided in section 319a of this title, as the head of the agency deems necessary to protect the interests of the United States. Such grant may be made without consideration, or with monetary or other consideration, including any interest in real property. In connection with the grant of such an easement, the executive agency concerned may relinquish to the State in which the affected real property is located such legislative jurisdiction as the executive agency deems necessary or desirable. Relinquishment of legislative jurisdiction under the authority of sections 319 to 319c of this title may be accomplished by filing with the Governor of the State concerned a notice of relinquishment to take effect upon acceptance thereof or by proceeding in such manner as the laws applicable to such State may provide.
(
Repeals
Section repealed by
Savings Provision
Repeal by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 319b, 319c of this title.