§474. Congress, departments, agencies, corporations, and persons exempted from provisions
(a), (b) Omitted
(c) The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition and paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith, except as otherwise provided by the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], and except that sections 486(b) and 487(c) of this title shall not be applicable to any Government corporation or agency which is subject to chapter 91 of title 31.
* * *
(6) the Secretary of Defense, the Munitions Board, and the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force with respect to the administration of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (
(7) the Secretary of State under the Foreign Service Buildings Act of May 7, 1926, as amended [22 U.S.C. 292 et seq.];
(8) the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, and the Secretary of the Air Force with respect to the administration of section 1171(b) of Appendix to title 50;
(9) the Secretary of Agriculture or the Department of Agriculture under (A) the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
(10) the Secretary of Agriculture, Farm Credit Administration, or any farm credit board under section 640l(b) of title 12, with respect to the acquisition or disposal of property;
(11) the Department of Housing and Urban Development or the Resolution Trust Corporation or any officer thereof with respect to the disposal of residential property, or of other property (real or personal) held as part of or acquired for or in connection with residential property, or in connection with the insurance of mortgages, loans, or savings association accounts under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] under 2 the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.] or any other law.; 3
(12) the Tennessee Valley Authority with respect to nonpersonal services, with respect to the matters referred to in section 481(a)(4) of this title, and with respect to any property acquired or to be acquired for or in connection with any program of processing, manufacture, production, or force account construction: Provided, That the Tennessee Valley Authority shall to the maximum extent that it may deem practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purpose of its program and the effective and efficient conduct of its business, coordinate its operations with the requirements of this Act and the policies and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto;
(13) the Atomic Energy Commission;
(14) the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Secretary of Commerce with respect to the disposal of airport property and airway property for use as such property. For the purpose of this paragraph the terms "airport property" and "airway property" shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in section 47301 of title 49;
(15) the United States Postal Service;
(16) the Maritime Administration with respect to the construction, reconstruction, and reconditioning (including outfitting and equipping incident to the foregoing), the acquisition, procurement, operation, maintenance, preservation, sale, lease, or charter of any merchant vessel or of any shipyard, ship site, terminal, pier, dock, warehouse, or other installation necessary or appropriate for the carrying out of any program of such Administration authorized by law, or nonadministrative activities incidental thereto: Provided, That the Maritime Administration shall to the maximum extent that it may deem practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purposes of such programs and the effective and efficient conduct of such activities, coordinate its operations with the requirements of this Act, and the policies and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto;
(17) the Central Intelligence Agency;
(18) the Joint Committee on Printing, under title 44 or any other Act;
(19) for such period of time as the President may specify, any other authority of any executive agency which the President determines within one year after the effective date of this Act should, in the public interest, stand unimpaired by this Act;
(20) the Secretary of the Interior with respect to procurement for program operations under the Bonneville Project Act of 1937 (
(21) the Director of the United States Information Agency with respect to the furnishing of facilities in foreign countries and reception centers within the United States.
* * *